GMS Faculty List

The Division of Graduate Medical Sciences at Boston University School of Medicine boasts a world-class faculty with many established collaborations between clinical and basic science investigators.

List of Faculty (Alphabetical)

Abraham, Carmela Biochemistry
Afasizhev, Inna Molecular & Cell Biology
Afasizhev, Ruslan Molecular & Cell Biology
Akey, Christopher W. Physiology & Biophysics
Alani, Rhoda Dermatology
Albrecht, Kenneth H. Genetics and Genomics
Alekseyev, Yuriy Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Allen, Karen Physiology & Biophysics
Anderson, Deborah J. Medicine
Andry, Christopher Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Antman, Karen Pharmacology & Exper. Therapeutics; Provost for BMC
Apovian, Caroline Medicine
Atkinson, David Physiology & Biophysics, Chairman
Au, Rhoda Neurology
Auerbach, Sanford H. Neurology
Bachschmid, Markus Medicine
Bandini, Linda Medicine, (*SAR Faculty)
Bansil, Rama Physiology & Biophysics (*CAS Faculty)
Barbas, Helen Anatomy & Neurobiology (*SAR Faculty)
Barnes, Linda Medical Anthropology & Cross-Cultural Practice
Beck, Laurence Medicine
Berger-Greenstein, J Curriculum Director, Mental Health Behavioral Medicine; Psychiatry
Berman, Marlene Oscar Anatomy & Neurobiology; Behavioral Neuroscience, Director
Berse, Brygida Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Bhawan, Jag Dermatology
Blusztajn, Jan K. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Bogen, Steven A. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Bolotina, Victoria Medicine
Bonegio, Ramon Medicine
Borkan, Steven C. Medicine
Bosmann, Markus Medicine
Botch-Jones, Sabra Anatomy & Neurobiology
Brady, Christopher Neurology
Brady, Stephen Psychiatry; Mental Health & Behavioral Medicine, Director
Brief, Deborah J. Psychiatry
Brodeur, Amy Anatomy & Neurobiology (*Forensics)
Browning, Jeffrey Microbiology
Bryant, Camron Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Budson, Andrew Neurology
Bullitt, Esther Physiology & Biophysics
Cacicedo, Jose Medicine
Calderwood, Laurel Medical Genetics
Center, David Chief, Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine; Biochemistry
Chitalia, Vipul Medicine
Christensen, Thomas Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Chui, David Medicine
Cifuentes, Daniel Biochemistry
Cipolloni, Patsy Benjamin Neurology
Ciraulo, Domenic Psychiatry
Cohen, Herbert Medicine
Colpitts, Tonya Microbiology, NEIDL
Colton, Theodore Epidemiology
Colucci, Wilson S. Medicine
Connor, John H. Microbiology
Connors, Lawreen Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Corkey, Barbara Endocrinology, Diabetes & Nutrition
Corley, Ronald Microbiology, Chairman
Cornwall, Melvin Physiology & Biophysics
Costello, Catherine Biochemistry
Cotton, Robin W. Anatomy & Neurobiology (Program Director)
Cotton, Deborah Medicine
Cottone, Pietro Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Crossland, Nicholas Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Cui, Rutao Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Culler, Corinna Oral Biology
Dasgupta, Shoumita Medicine; Genetics & Genomics, Program Director
Davies, Theresa A. Medical Sciences & Education; Oral Health Sciences, Director
DeBassio, William Behavioral Neuroscience
Dedeoglu, Alpaslan Neurology
Deeney, Jude Medicine; Nutrition & Metabolism
Delalle, Ivana Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Denis, Gerald Medicine
Divieti Pajevic, Paola Molecular & Cell Biology
Dominguez, Maria Medicine
Dooms, Hans Rheumatology
Duprex, Paul Microbiology
Durso, Raymon Neurology
Einhorn, Thomas Orthopedics
Esterman, Michael Behavioral Neuroscience
Farb, David Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics, Chairman
Farmer, Stephen R. Biochemistry
Farrer, Lindsay Medicine
Fearns, Rachel Microbiology
Felson, David Medicine
Feng, Hui Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Fine, Alan Medicine
Fish, Susan Clinical Research (*Biostatistics SPH)
Flomenbaum, Mark A. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Flora, Sam Cardiovascular Medicine
Flynn, Rachel Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Franzblau, Carl Biochemistry (*Other primary faculty)
Furlong, Janice Mental Health & Behavioral Medicine (*SSW)

Gabel, Christopher Physiology & Biophysics
Ganem, Neil Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
Ganley-Leal, Lisa Infectious Disease
Galagan, James Biomedical Engineering, Microbiology
Garcia-Diaz, J.F. Physiology and Biophysics
Garcia-Marcos, Mikel Biochemistry
Gavras, Haralampos P. Medicine
Geisbert, Thomas W. Infectious Disease
Gerstenfeld, Louis C. Medicine
Gibson, Frank C. Medicine
Goldstein, Lee Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Goldstein, Richard Pediatrics
Goldstein, Ronald Medicine
Gonnerman, Wayne A. Periodontics
Gong, Haiyan Ophthalmology
Gong, Jianlin Medicine
Gouons-Evans, Valerie Medicine
Govindaraju, Diddahally R. Genetics
Grinstaff, Mark Medicine, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry
Grishok, Alla Biochemistry
Gummuluru, Suryaram Microbiology
Gursky, Olga Physiology & Biophysics
Hamer, Davidson H. Nutrition and Metabolism
Hamilton, James A. Physiology & Biophysics
Harris, David A. Biochemistry, Chairman
Hartshorn, Kevan L. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Hasturk, Hatice Molecular & Cell Biology
Hasselmo, Michael Graduate Program in Neuroscience (*Psychology, CRC)
Haydar, Tarik Anatomy & Neurobiology
Hayes, Jasmeet Psychiatry
Hayes, Scott Psychiatry
Helmerhorst, Eva Oral Biology
Henderson, Andrew J. Medicine
Henderson, Joel M. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Herbert, Alan G. Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Herrera, Victoria Medicine
Herscovitz, Haya Physiology & Biophysics
Hess Pino, Stacey Clinical Research
Ho, Angela Biology
Hoagland, Todd Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Holick, Michael Physiology & Biophysics
Holsapple, James Neurological Surgery & Pediatrics
Hoyt, Richard Anatomy & Neurobiology
Hsu, Tien Medicine
Hyman, Linda E. Microbiology, Associate Provost for GMS
Ikezu, Tsuneya Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Ikonomou, Laertis Medicine
Ingalls, Robin Medicine
Istfan, Nawfal W. Medicine
Jara, Hernan Anatomy & Neurobiology
Jiang, Zhen Pharmacology & Experimnetal Therapeutics
Johnson, Evan Molecular & Translational Medicine
Joyce-Brady, Martin Medicine
Jones, Matthew R. Medicine
Joseph, Robert Anatomy & Neurobiology
Kaloupek, Danny Psychiatry
Kandror, Konstantin Biochemistry
Kantak, Kathleen Graduate Program Neuroscience (*Psych & Brain Sci)
Kantarci, Ibrahim A. Molecular & Cell Biology
Kaplan, Gary Psychiatry & Pharmacology & Exper. Therapeutics
Kaye, Elizabeth (Krall) Health Policy & Health Svcs Research
Keane, Terence Psychiatry
Kepler, Thomas Microbiology; Director, ITP
Killiany, Ronald Anatomy & Neurobiology
King, Thomas Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kirsch, Kathrin H. Biochemistry
Kotton, Darrell Medicine
Kramnik, Igor Medicine
Krengel, Maxine Neurology
Kukuruzinska, Maria A. Molecular & Cell Biology
Kurosawa, Shinichiro Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Labunskyy, Vyacheslav Dermatology
Laird, Lance Medical Anthro & Cross-Cultural Practice
LaVecchia, Francesca Psychiatry
Lau, Nelson Biochemistry
Layne, Matthew D. Biochemistry
Lee, Mi-Jeong Medicine
Lehman, William Physiology & Biophysics
Lenburg, Marc Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Leone, Cataldo W. Oral Biology
Lerner, Adam Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Levin, David E. Microbiology; Molecular & Cell Biology, Chairman
Levy, Simon Physiology & Biophysics
Lewton, Kristi Anatomy & Neurobiology
Liederman ,Jacqueline Behavioral Neuroscience (* Psych & Brain Sci)
Lin, Cheng Biochemistry
Lu, Jining Medicine
Lu, Weining Medicine
Luo, Zhijun Biochemistry
Luebke, Jennifer Anatomy & Neurobiology

MacNeil, Maryann Anatomy & Neurobiology (*MA only)
Makino, Clint L. Physiology & Biophysics
Man, Hengye Biology
Masli, Sharmila Immunology Training Program
Massari, Paola Infectious Diseases
McKee, Ann C. Neurology
McKnight, James Physiology & Biophysics
Medalla, Maria Anatomy & Neurobiology
Mizgerd, Joseph P. Medicine
Mochida, Yoshiyuki Medicine
Monti, Stefano Medicine
Moore, Lynn L. Nutrition and Metabolism
Moore, Tara Anatomy & Neurobiology
Moore, Thomas J. Endocrinology
Morgan, Kathleen Health Sciences
Mortazavi, Farzad Anatomy & Neurobiology
Moss, Mark B. Anatomy & Neurobiology, Chairman
Mostoslavsky, Gustavo Medicine
Mühlberger, Elke Microbiology
Murphy, George Medicine
Murphy, John R. Infectious Diseases
Myers, Richard Medicine
Naeser, Margaret Neurology
Navarro, Caryn Biomedical Genetics
O’Brien, Michael J. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
O’Hara, Carl Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Oberhaus, Stephanie Microbiology
Oikonomou, Laertis Medicine
Offner, Gwynneth D. Medicine
Ostrach, Bayla Medical Anthropology and Cross-Cultural Practice
Osterman, Janet Psychiatry
Palumbo, Carole Neurology
Panchenko, Maria V. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Pandya, Deepak Anatomy & Neurobiology
Pannu Hayes, Jasmeet Psychiatry
Park, Hee-Young Medical Sci & Education, Chair,  Assistant Dean GMS
Perissi, Valentina Biochemistry
Perls, Thomas Medicine
Pessina, Monica Anatomy & Neurobiology
Petrocca, Fabio Medicine; Surgery
Pearce, Elizabeth Medicine
Pilch, Paul F. Biochemistry
Pokines, James Anatomy & Neurobiology
Porter, Tyrone Mechanical & Biomedical Engineering
Prather, Penny Neurology
Puri, Vishwajeet Medicine
Quatromoni, Paula A. Nutrition and Metabolism
Quinton, Lee J. Medicine
Quintiliani, Lisa Medicine
Rahimi, Nader Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ramachandran, Vasan Medicine
Ravid, Katya Biochemistry (*Joint faculty)
Ray, Rahul Nutrition and Metabolism
Reinecke, Gary Anatomy & Neurobiology
Remick, Daniel G. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Chairman
Rifkin, Ian Medicine
Ritter, Brigitte Biochemistry
Rock, Jason Medicine; Molecular & Translational Medicine
Rockland, Kathleen Anatomy & Neurobiology
Rosene, Douglas Anatomy & Neurobiology
Rothschild, Kenneth Physiology & Biophysics (*CAS Faculty)
Roy, Sayon Medicine
Ruderman, Neil Medicine
Russek, Shelley Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics; Director, GPN
Ryu, Byungwoo Dermatology

Sabino, Valentina Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Safer, Joshua Medicine
Sagar, Manish Medicine
Sahin-Toth, Miklos Molecular & Cell Biology
Saide, Judith Physiology & Biophysics
Salant, David J. Medicine
Salih, Erdjan Oral Biology
Sam, Flora Medicine
Samuelson, John C. Molecular & Cell Biology
Schlezinger, Jennifer J. Medicine
Schon, Karin Anatomy & Neurobiology
Schreiber, Barbara M. Biochemistry
Senoo, Makoto Molecular & Cell Biology
Sharon, Jacqueline Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Sherr, David H. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Immunology Training Program
Sherva, Richard Medicine
Shipley, Graham Physiology & Biophysics
Singh, Anurag Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Singh, Satish Medicine
Slack, Barbara Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Small, Donald M. Physiology & Biophysics
Snyder-CappioneJennifer Microbiology
Soghomonian, Jean-Jacques Anatomy & Neurobiology
Spira, Avrum Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Stanley, Eugene Physiology & Biophysics (*CAS Faculty)
Stearns-Kurosawa, Deborah Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Steffen, Martin A. Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Steinberg, Martin Medicine
Stern, Robert Neurology
Streeter, Chris Psychiatry
Symes, Karen Biochemistry
Tager-Flusberg, Helen Anatomy & Neurobiology (*GPN)
Tallman, Sean Anatomy & Neurobiology, Anthropology
Tang, Xiaoren Molecular & Cell Biology
Taylor, Andrew Immunology Training Program, Ophthalmology
Taylor, Linda
Thiagalingam, Sam Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Thomas, Kevin Anatomy & Neurobiology
Tornheim, Keith Biochemistry (*Other primary faculty)
Toth, Louis Anatomy & Neurobiology
Trackman, Philip C. Oral Biology
Trinkaus-Randall, Vickery Biochemistry; Director, Cell Molecular Biology
Trojanowska, Maria Medicine
Tullius, Thomas Chemistry
Vaina, Lucia Neurology
Valentine, Catherine Medicine
Valero-Cabre, Antonio Anatomy & Neurobiology
Varelas, Xaralabos (Bob) Biochemistry
Vaughan, Deborah Anatomy & Neurobiology
Verfaellie, Mieke H. Psychiatry
Viglianti, Gregory A. Microbiology
Wainford, Richard Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Walsh, Carol Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Warner, Mary Medicine
Waters, Gloria Research
Waxman, David Medicine
Weber, Christian H. Medicine
Weinberg, Janice Clinical Research
Wetzler, Lee M. Microbiology
Wilson, Andrew Medicine
Winandy, Susan Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
White, Roberta Firnhuber Behavioral Neuroscience
White, Susan Physician Assistant Program
Whitney, Elizabeth Anatomy & Neurobiology
Wolozin, Benjamin Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Wong, Joyce Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Xiao, Zhi-Xiong Biochemistry
Yang, Shi Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Yi, Ji Medicine
Zaia, Joseph Biochemistry
Zaman, Muhammad Hamid Medicine, Biomedical Engineering
Zamansky, Glen Microbiology
Zannis, Vassilis Medicine
Zhen, Jiang Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Zhou, Qiong Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Zoeller, Raphael A. Physiology & Biophysics
Zumwalt, Ann Anatomy & Neurobiology

BU also has Advanced Core Laboratory Services including:

  • Mass Spectrometry
  • DNA/Protein Core
  • Macromolecular X-ray Crystallography Facility
  • NMR Spectroscopy Core
  • Cryo-Electron Microscope Facility
  • Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope
  • Transgenic Facility
  • Cardiovascular Imaging Suite
  • Laboratory Animal Science Center.

The hospital has also recently opened the BU-BMC Cancer Center and the Boston University National Emerging Infectious Disease Laboratory. The latter is funded in part by a $124 million grant from NIH, which is the largest single grant ever given by NIH to a medical center.

 

Collaboration Works:  Searchable Centers & Institutes Database