HRPP Policies
[…] 12.4.6 User Facility Adverse Event Reporting Requirements for HUDs
(Revised 3/28/16)
The IRB has to report to either or both the FDA and the manufacturer.
Death Reported Directly to FDA: “Whenever a user facility receives or otherwise becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to the death of a patient of the facility, the facility shall as soon as practicable, but not later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information” it must report both the FDA and the manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. §803.30(a) (1)
Serious Injury Reported to Manufacturer: “Reports of serious injury. Whenever a user facility receives or otherwise becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a serious injury to a patient of the facility, the facility shall, as soon as practicable but not later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information” must report to the manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. §803.30(a) (2) If the manufacturer is unknown, the report shall be made directly to FDA.
12.4.7 Requirements for Using Electronic Records and Electronic Signatures in Drug or Device Research
(Revised 4/21/23)