OCTOBER 2013

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

1 2 3 4
Biochemistry
“Encoding Cellular Information through p53 Dynamics in Single Living Cells”
Galit Lahav, PhD
Assoc Prof, Systems Biology. HMS
12:00-1:00, K-103
Sterling Drug Visiting Prof
‘Towards Minimally Instrumented Molecular Diagnostics”
Catherine M Klapperich, PhD, Assoc Prof, Biom Eng
Director, Center for Future Technologies in Cancer Care, BU
2:00 – 3:20, R-115
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“Cognitive Therapy for Suicide Prevention: Theory, Intervention, and Implementation”
Shannon Wiltsey StirmanPhD
Assist Prof, Dept of Psychiatry, BU & Women’s Health Sciences Div, VA Nat Ctr for PTSD
02:00-03:00; DLG1
Pathology and Lab Medicine
Optogenetic Approaches to Dissecting Circuits Mediating Motivated Behaviors”
Kay Tye, PhD
Assist Prof, Neuroscience, Dept of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT
01:45–2:45, 670 Albany – 107/108
Physiology and Biophysics
“Structure of the SecY Channel at an Early Stage of Protein Translocation”
Christopher Akey, PhD Professor, Physiology & Biophysics, BUSM
01:30–2:45 pm, R-103
Biomedical Engineering
“Strategies for controlling and improving flux through engineered metabolic pathways”
John Dueber, PhD
Asst Prof, Bioengineering, UC Berkeley
04:00-5:00; ERB-203
Hematology & Oncology
“Cell cycle-regulated telomere protection and its implications for cancer therapy”
Rachel L Flynn, PhD
Assist Prof Pharmacology; The Cancer Center, BUSM
12:00-1:00; E-120
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Bariatric Surgery & Type 2 Diabetes”
Samuel Klein, MD
Washington U School of Medicine
10:00-11:00; X-715
Whitaker CVI
The Biology and Physiology of Diabetic Arteriosclerosis: Endocrine Regulation of an Inflamatory “Wnt-opathy”
Dwight Towler, MD, PhD
Barnes-Jewish Hospital at Washington University Med Ctr
12:00-1:00, X-715
Medical Grand Rounds
“Sick Euthyroid Syndrome; Should it be treated?
Alan P Farwell, MD
Interim Chief, Section of Endocrine, Diabetes & Nutrition, BMC; Dir, Endocrine Center, BMC
12:00-1:00: Keefer Auditorium
Genome Science Institute
“Targeted Next-Gen Sequencing Approaches for Rare Variant Discovery”
Scott D. Leppanen PhD
Field App Scientist, Agilent Tech
03:00-04:00; X714/715
Environmental Health Series
“How to Add: Perspectives in Toxicology & Epidemiology Regarding Complex Mixuures & Exposures
Tom Webster, DSc
Environmental Health, BUSPH
12:00-1:00; L-210
7 8 9 10 11
Microbial Pathogenesis & Host Defense
“Engineering T Cells for Cancer Therapy”
Wilson Wong, PhD
Assist. Prof, Biomedical Engineering, BU
12:00–1:00, L-504
Biochemistry
“New (and unexpected) functions of secretory phospholipase A2′s”
Nancy R. Webb, PhD
Prof, Div of Endocrinology & Molecular Med, Univ of Kentucky
12:00-1:00 pm, K-103
Dermatology Grand Rounds
Humanitarian Efforts, Health Tragedies and Skin Disease”
George Reizner, MD
University of Wisconsin
10:15-11:15, 670 Albany – 107/108
Systems Biology
“Comprehensive Screens and Computational Analysis of Cys2His2 Zinc Fingers Uncovers Complexities of DNA-Binding Specificity”
Marcus Noyes, PhD
Assoc Research Scholar, Lewis-Sigler Inst for Integrative Genomics, Princeton Univ
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Statistical Genetics
“Exome -Chip preliminary results”
Adrienne Cupples, PhD
Kathryn Lunetta, PhD
Prof, Biostatistics, BUSPH
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Molecular & Cell Biology
“NOD2: Gatekeeper of Inflammation and its Role in Atherosclerosis and Obesity”
Salomon Amar, DDS, PhD
Center for Anti-Inflammatory Therapeutics, Professor of Molecular and Cell Biology, Prof, Periodontology, BUGSDM
12:00-01:00; E-434
CARE Unit Journal Club
“Cost-effectiveness of screening for unhealthy alcohold use with %carbohydrate deficient transferrin …”
Alok Kapoor, MD, Prof Medicine, BUSM
12:00-1:00; Crosstown 2128
Molecular & Cell Biology-Distinguished Lecturer
“MicroRNA Regulation in Stem Cells and Cancer”
Richard Gregory, PhD
Assoc Professor, Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology
HMS, Harvard Stem Cell Institute
12:00-01:00; E-434
Sue Kim Hanson Memorial Lecture
“Exploring the Allergic Immunity: New Cells, New Pathways”
Richard Locksley, MD
HHMI Investigator; Sandler Distinguished Prof. of Medicine, UCSF
12:00-1:00: Keefer Auditorium
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“Suicidal Patients in the ER: How to help, who can be discharged, and how to document”
Susan Stefan, JD
Prof, Disability and Mental Health Law, Univ of Miami School of Law
02:00-03:00; DLG1
Scleroderma Center Enrichment Program
“Lessons from IPF”
Steven D. Nathan, MD
Medical Dir, Advanced Lung Disease & Transplant Prog, Inova Heart & Vascular Inst, Inova Fairfax Hospital
11:00-12:00; E-542
ID Grand Rounds
“Timing of Antiretroviral Therapy Initiation among HIV-Infected Adults with Tuberculosis”
Molly Franke, MD, Global Health and Social Medicine, HMS
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Environmental Health
cancelled
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Topic: TBA”
Thomas Kemper, MD
Professor, BUSM
02:00-03:00; L-1008
14 15 16 17 18
Columbus Day Biochemistry
“Mechanical regulation of cell adhesion, structure, and function”
Christopher S Chen, MD, PhD
Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering, BU
12:00-1:00 pm, K-103
Evans Ctr Research Retreat
“Beyond the iPS Bank: post-Evans Center ARC graduation for the CReM”
Darrell Kotton, MD
Professor, Medicine BUMC
12:30-01:30, 670 Albany-107/108
Systems Biology
“Environmentally regulated capacitors of evolutioanry change”
Daniel F Jarosz, PhD
Asst Prof, Chemical & Systems Biology, Stanford School of Med
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Microenvironmental Regulation of Lung Stem Cell Differentiation and Lung Cancer”
Carla Kim, PhD
Assoc Prof, Genetics, HMS; CHB
01:45–2:45, 670 Albany – 107/108
Physiology & Biophysics
Molecular Pathogenesis of Muscular Dystrophies”
Jeffrey Boone Miller, PhD
Prof, Neurology, BUSM
01:30–2:45 pm, R-103
Keynote Address
“Isocitrate Dehydrogenases at the interface of Metabolic Disease and Cancer: A Biotech approach to Drug Discovery”
Kate Yen, PhD
Dir, Biology; Agios Pharma
03:00-04:00,670 Albany-107/108
Ingelfinger Visiting Professor
“Choosing wisely about finite resources: the role of the profession and the public”
Wendy Levinson, MD
Chair, Medicine, Univ. of Toronto
12:00-1:00: Keefer Auditorium
Genome Science Institute
Title: TBD
Speaker: TBD
Title, Institution
03:00-04:00; X714/715
ADC Lecture Series
“Epigenetic Mechanisms in Neurodegenerative Disease”
Neil W. Kowall, MD
Director, Alzheimer’s Disease Center, BUSM
12:00-01:00; R-115
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
“Spiritus Contra Spiritum: Jesus, Carl Jung and the Self-help Recovery Movement
Sherry Nykiel, MD-Medical Director, Behavioral Health Ambulatory Services, BMC
02:00-03:00; DLG1
Environmental Health Series
‘Traffic related particulate complex mixtures induce distinct outcomes in respiratory and cardiovascular systems”
John Godleski, MD
Harvard School of Public Health
12:00-1:00; L-210
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Polyphenols and the Aging Brain”
Gregory M Cole, PhD
Alzheimer’s Research Center, UCLA
02:00-03:00; L-1004
Transformative Training Program in Addiction Science
Postponed until further notice
21 22 23 24 25
Microbial Pathogenesis & Host Defense
“Pathoscope: Species Identification and Strain Attribution with Unassembled Sequencing Data”
Evan Johnson, PhD
Assistant Prof, Computational Biomedicine; BUSM
12:00–1:00, NEIDL
CReM Seminar Series
“Pathways Regulating Stem Cell Self Renewal and Migration”
Leonard I. Zon, MD, Grousbeck Prof in Hematology & Oncology; Stem Cell Research Program Dir at
The Children’s Hospital Boston, Harvard Stem Cell Inst; HHMI
9:00-10:00; X-715
Microbiology Dissertation Defense
“RON Receptor Tyrosine Kinase…”
Daniele Cary, PhD Candidate
01:00–02:00, L-504
Systems Biology
“A Singular View of the Genome (Dealing with the threads of life)”
David Schwartz, PhD
Prof, Chemistry & Genetics, Univ Wisconsin-Madison
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Microenvironmental Regulation of Lung Stem Cell Differentiation and Lung Cancer”
Clarissa Koch, PhD Candidate
Connors Lab, BUSM
01:45–2:45,L-201
Surgery/ GI Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Speaker: TBA

4:00-6:00; TBA
BMC Inury Prevention Center
“Effects of Low Dose Alcohol on Performance”
Jonathan Howland, PhD MPH MPA, Dierctor, IPC
11:00-12:00; DLG-1
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
“HIV, host genetics, and control of infection”
Welkin Johnson, PhD
Professor, Biology at BC
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Environmental Health Series
“Complex Exposures / Complex Responses: Understanding Chemical Impacts on Natural Populations
Mark Hahn, PhD
Dept Chair Biology, Woods Hole (WHOI)
12:00-1:00; L-210
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Dybanucs of the Anibody Repertoire Following Infection or Immunization”
Thomas Kepler, PhD
Prof Microbiology, BUSM
12:00-01:00; E-434
Molecular and Cell Biology Distinguished Lecturer
Smad-Dependent BMP Signaling Through Type 1A Receptor in Cranial Neural Crest Cells Alters Their Cell Fate to Chondrocytes to Cause Craniosynostosis”
Yuji Mishina, PhD
Assoc Prof, Dept of Biologic and Materials Sciences, School of Dentistry, University of Michigan
12:00-01:00; E-434
Pulmonary Center
“Pro-resolving mediators in acute lung injury and inflammation”
Bruce D Levy, MD
Assoc Prof Medicine, HMS; BWH
08:30-09:30; R-309
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Obesity across generations: pre-natal mechanisms underlying metabolic disease in humans and non-human primates
Jed Friedman, PhD
University of Colorado
10:00-11:00; X-714
2013 WJ Bicknell lecture
“The Obesity Epidemic: Is focusing on weight hazardous to the public’s health?”
Paul Campos, PhD
Prof, Univ Colorado Law School
10:00-11:30; Bakst Auditorium
Physiology & Biophysics
“Mechanistic and Translational Studies of Striated Muscle Contraction”
Michael Regnier, PhD
Prof Bioengineering, University of Washington
1:30-2:45; K-103
28 29 30 31
Biochemistry
“Understanding the Therapeutic Implications of Kinome Reprogramming in Breast Cancer”
Gary L Johnson, PhD
Kenan Distinguished Professor and Chair, Dept of Pharmacology, UNC
12:00-1:00 pm, K-103
Special Guest Lecture
“The Future of Biomedical Research”
Ann Bonham, PhD
Chief Cientific Officer
Association of American Medical Colleges
02:00-3:00 pm Keefer Auditorium
ID Grand Rounds
“Novel Approaches to HIV Prevention”
Ken Mayer, MD
Prof Medicine, Harvard Public Health; Co-Chair, Fenway Institute
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Physiology & Biophysics
Panoramic functional view of the Haloalkanoic Acid Dehalogenase superfamily using a sparse sampling high-throughput approach.”
Jeremiah Farelli, PhD
Prof, Chemistry, BU
01:30–2:45 pm, R-103
Sterling Drug Visiting Professor Seminar Series
“Chemical approaches to sorting out protein phosphorylation
Philip A Cole, MD, PhD,
Director, Dept Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
2:00 – 3:20, R-115
Psychiatry Grand Rounds
The Theory and Practice of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)
Justin Hill, PhD
Asst Prof Psychiatry, BUSM
02:00-03:00; DLG1
Whitaker CVI Seminar
“Periaortic Adipose and Large Artery Stiffness”
Bradley S. Fleenor, PhD
University of Kentucky College of Medicine
12:00-1:00; X-715
Slone Epidemiology Center
“Internet-based Studies to Time-To-Pregancy”
Lauren A Wise, ScD
Sr Epidemiologist, Slone Epidemiology Center; BUPH
12:00 – 1:00; Slone (CRC)
Anatomy & Neurobiology
Student Seminar
02:00-03:00; L-1008