February 2014

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3 4 5 6 7
Surgery Grand Rounds
The Role of the Chief Medical Officer”
Dr Anthony Whittemore
Chief Med Officer Emeritus, BWH; Prof Surgery, HMS
7:00-8:50, Keefer
Physiology & Biophysics
“Biophysical characterization of full-scale influenza and dengue virions
Tyler Reddy, PhD
Dept Biochemistry, Univ of Oxford
12:00-1:00; R-103
Dermatology Grand Rounds
“Recent Clinical and Translational Research directions in Cutaneous Lupus”
Victoria Werth, MD
Prof Dermatology, UPenn
10:15-11:15, 670 Albany – 107/108
ID Grand Rounds
Article Presentation/Discussion
K Linsenmeyer MD
ID Resident, BMC
12:00-1:00, E-112A
All-BUMC Discussion
“Authorship Credit: Avoiding and Resolving Differences”
Moderator: Susan Frey, Esq
Assist Provost for Responsible Research Ed
12:00-1:00; L-110
Dept of Biochemistry
Sex-Specific Epigenetic Regulation of Female Nurturing Tissues by Rnf12/RLIM in Mice”
Ingolf Bach, PhD
Dept Molecular Medicine, Umass Medical School
12:00-1:00; K-103
Family Medicine GR
“Preconception Care and the Reproductive Life Plan: Perspectives from the European PrePreg Network”
Jill Shawe, PhD
Univ of Surrey, UK
Tanja Tyden, PhD
Uppsala University, Sweden
12:00-01:00, Dowling
Systems Biology
“Action at a distance in the yeast nucleus”
Jané Kondev, PhD
Prof Physics, Brandeis Univ
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
The 8th Annual Nancy L R Bucher, MD Seminar
“Thyroid Pathology: from FNA to DNA to CMS”
Jennifer Hunt, MD
Chair, Dept Pathology & Lab Services, Univ Arkansas
01:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Stress Granules and Neurodegeneration: A New Paradigm for Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration
Benjamin Wolozin, PhD
Dept Pharmacology, BUSM
1:30–2:45;E-434
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“cancelled due to impending storm”
Genome Science Inst
Building a Biotech Company from the ground Up: The Story of Regeneron”
G Yancopoulos, MD PhD
President, Regeneron Labs
3:00-4:00; Keefer
Path & Lab Med - The 8th Annual Nancy L R Bucher, MD Seminar
“Thyroid Pathology: from FNA to DNA to CMS”
Jennifer Hunt MD PhD
Univ Arkansas for Med Sciences
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
Deptartment of Surgery
“Loss of the pRB Tumor Suppressor Corrupts Chromatin Structure and Promotes Chromosome Instability”
Amity Manning, PhD
Instructor Medicine, HMS
2:00-3:00; C-512
Sterling Drug Visiting Prof
“Mint adaptors in APP binding and processing”
Angela Ho, PhD
Asst Prof Biology, BU
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Use of CBT for Depression”
Barbara W Kamholz, PhD
Asst Prof Psychiatry, BUSM
2:00-3:00; DLG1
BUSM Panel Forum
“Do No Harm?  Medical Ethics at Guantanamo Bay”
Jerry Cohen, Esq, Burns & Levinson LLP
Lynn Squillace JD MPH, BUSPH
Ralph Freidin, MD, Mt Auburn Healthcare
Sarah Kimball MD, BWH;
Moderator:Horacio Hojman MD, Tufts Univ
5:00-6:00;L-112
10 11 12 13 14
Surgery Grand Rounds
“Precision Medicine: What Does It Mean For Cancer Patients?”
Monica Bertagnolli, MD
Chief, Surg Oncology, BWH
7:00-8:50, Dowling
CReM Seminar Series
“Human Endodermal Stem Cells”
Paul Gadue PhD
Asst Prof Pathology & Lab Med, Children Hosp, Philadelphia
09:00-10:00;X-715
Statistical Genetics Working Group
“Overview of statistical analysis of network data”
Eric Kolaczyk, PhD
Prof Math & Statistics, BU
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Structural and Functional Studies of Fatty Acid-Binding Proteins: From Membranes to Mice”
Judith Storch, PhD
Professor II, Rutgers School of Env & Biological Sciences
10:00-11:00; X714
ADC Lecture Series
“Quantitative MRI on the Human Brain: Lifetime Age-Related Effects”
Memi Wanatabe, PhD
BMC/ BUSM
12:00-1:00; L-119
Scleroderma Center Enrichment Program
“Coordinating developmental signals: novel roles for the Hippo pathway effectors Taz and Yap”
Bob Varelas, PhD
Asst Prof Medicine, BUSM
11:00-12:00; E-542
Pike Lecture
“Meeting the Needs of America’s Heroes: A Lifetime & Community Obligation”
Jonathan Woodson, MD
Asst Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, US DOF
1:00-2:00; CRC Barrister’s Hall
Whitaker CVI Seminar
“Topic: TBA”
Gregory D. Fink, PhD
Prof, Pharmacology & Toxicology, Michigan State University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Public Health Forum
“Development of ARV Resistance and the Implications for HIV Treatment and Prevention Programs”
Tobias Rinke de Wit, PhD
Dir Research PharmAccess Fdn; PI, Academic Medical Center (AMC), Univ of Amsterdam
12:30-1:30; Keefer
Dept of Surgery
“Regulation of Hypoxia-Inducible Factor1 in Human Cancer”
Weibo Luo PhD
Johns Hopkins Univ
12:30-1:30; C-512
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Lysyl Oxidases in Fibrosis, Cancer, and Diabetes”
Philip C Trackman, PhD
Prof Mol &  Cell Biology, BUGSDM
12:00–1:00;E-434
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Lymphotoxin-LIGHT Pathway Regulates the Interferon Signature in Rheumatoid Arthritis”
Jeffrey L Browning, PhD
Research Prof Microbiology, BUSM
1:00–2:00,  L-504
ID Grand Rounds
“Novel Intervention for Infection Control”
Philip Carling, MD
Steward Health Care
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Physiology & Biophysics
“Redox Regulation in Obesity and Disease”
Barbara Corkey, PhD
Zoltan Kohn Prof of Medicine, BUSM
1:30–2:45; R-103
Sterling Drug Visiting Prof
“Genomic Biomarkers in Management of Esophageal Cancer”
Tony E Godfrey, PhD
Assoc Prof Surgery, BUSM
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Overview of SBIRT and Depression Screening”
Lee Ellenberg
Training Director MASBIRT-TTA
2:00-3:00; DLG1
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Molecular Signatures from Biospecimens”
Joseph Zaia, PhD
Prof Biochemistry, BUSM
01:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
Genome Science Inst
CRISPR/Cas-mediated genome engineering
Feng Zang, PhD
Asst Prof, Brain & Cognitive Sciences McGovern Inst, MIT
3:00-4:00; Keefer
17 18 19 20 21
President’s Day Dept of Biochemistry
Topic: TBA”
Cathy Costello, PhD
BUSM
12:00-1:00; K-103
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Genomics and Pathogenesis of Emerging/Zoonotic Viruses”
David Wentworth, PhD
J. Craig Venter Institute
1:00–2:00, NEIDL
Slone Epidemiology Center
Topic TBA
Speaker: TBD
Title, Institution
12:00 – 1:00; Slone (CRC)
Statistical Genetics Working Group
Interactions/mediation/confounding represented by probabilistic networks
Paola Sebastiani, PhD
Prof Biostatistics, BUSPH
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Proteolytic regulation of trypsin activity by chymotrypsin C”
Andras Szabo PhD
Postdoc, Dept Mol &  Cell Biology, BUGSDM
12:00–1:00;E-434
GIM Grand Rounds
“Depression Management in Primary Care: Medication, Monitoring, and Emerging Models of Collaborative Care”
Trina Chang, MD, MPH
Dept Psychiatry, MGH
8:00 – 9:00; Crosstown 2127
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Human Innate Immunity against African Trypanosomes”
Stephen Hajduk PhD
Prof and Head, Dept Biochemistry & Mol Biol, Univ Georgia
12:00–1:00;E-434
Pulmonary Center
“Topic: TBA”
Speaker:TBA
08:30-09:30; R-309
Physiology & Biophysics
“Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA
1:30–2:45; R-103
Systems Biology
“Uncovering scaling laws to infer multi-drug response of resistant microbes and cancer cells”
Philippe Cluzel, PhD
Gordon McKay Prof of Applied Physics; Prof of Molecular & Cell Biology, Harvard University
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Dept of Surgery
“Understanding DNA Repair for Cancer Prevention and Treatment”
Pierre-Alexandre Vidi, PhD
Faculty Cand, Purdue University
1:00-2:00; Collamore 512
Special Guest Speaker
“The Science of Leading Yourself: A Missing Piece in the Healthcare Reform Puzzle”
Wiley “Chip” Souba, MD
VP Health Affairs; Dean, Geisel School of Med; Dartmouth College
2:30 – 3:30; Keefer
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Plasticity Two Ways”Wendy A. Suzuki, PhD
Prof Neural Science
Center for Neural Science
New York University
2:00-3:00; DLG1
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Emerging Principles that Govern Signal Transduction Pathways of the Innate Immune System”
Jonathan Kagan, PhD
Assoc Prof Pediatrics, HMS
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
24 25 26 27 28
Surgical Grand Grounds
“Primary and Secondary Liver Tumors”
Kenneth Tanabe MD
Chief, Surg Oncology, MGH
7:00-8:50; L-112
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“START domain-mediated metabolic regulation reveals new targets in Diabetes, Obesity and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease”
David Cohen, MD PhD
Professor Medicine & Health Sciences & Tech, HMS
10:00-11:00; X-714
GIM Grand Rounds
“Schwartz Center Connections: Improving Communicaton btw Primary Care and Oncology”
Karin Sloan MD
Boston Medical Center
8:00 – 9:00; Crosstown 2127
Systems Biology
“The Co-Evolution of the Geosphere and Biosphere
Robert Hazen, PhD
Carnegie Inst of Washington’s Geophysical Lab; C Robinson Prof of Earth Science, George Mason University
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Third Annual Pharmaceuticals Program Symposium
“Financing Pharmaceuticals During Budgetary Austerity”
BUSPH Pharmaceuticals Program
1:00-7:00; Bakst Auditorium
BMC Injury Prevention Center
“Collaboration among VIPs and Mental Health clinicians in the hospital setting”
Lisa Alee, LICSW & Elizabeth Duncan, LICSW BMC
11:00-12:00; DLG1
Microbiolology Dissertation Defense
Investigating Respiratory Syncytial Virus Transcription: Evidence for Alternative Initiation Events and Small RNA Synthesis”
Chadene Tremaglio, PhD cand
Dept Microbiology, BUSM
12:00–1:00, L-504
ID Grand Rounds
“STI Epi”
K Linathy Hsu, MD MPH
Dept Public Health
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Brain Tumors: Novel Imaging and Therapeutic Strategies”
Bakhos Tannous, PhD
Assoc Prof Neurology, HMS
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
Whitaker CVI Seminar
“Topic: TBA”
Ming-Hui Zou, MD PhD
Chief, Section Molecular Medicine, Univ of Oklahoma Health Science Center
12:00-1:00; X-715
Sterling Drug Visiting Prof
“Chemical Synthesis & Biological Studies of Antitumor Natural Products”
John A Porco Jr, PhD
Prof Chemistry, BU
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Topic: TBA”
Speaker: TBA
2:00-3:00; DLG1
Special Guest Speaker
“Problems and Proposed Solutions for Medical Education in the 21st Century”
Joseph E Kerschner, MD FACS FAAP
Dean, Medical School and EVP, Medical College of Wisconsin
2:30 – 3:00; Keefer; 3:00pm reception at L-107
Physiology & Biophysics
“Regulation of the HDL receptor SR-BI expression by the multi PDZ domain adaptor protein PDZK1″
Olivier Kocher, PhD
Pathology, HMS
1:30–2:45; R-103
Computational Biomedicine
Topic: TBA
Invited Speaker: TBA
03:00-4:30; X-715