Graduate Program Faculty

Kenn Albrecht, Ph.D.
Associate Director, Genome Science Institute
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Genetics
Specialty: Mammalian Gonadal Sex Determination

Yuriy Alekseyev, Ph.D.
Director, Microarray Resource Center
Research Assistant Professor, Pathology and Lab Medicine
Specialty: Protemics, Microarray, and Bioinformatics

Camron D. Bryant, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Pharmacology and Psychiatry
Specialty: Addiction genetics, focusing on the genetic basis of behavioral and molecular traits relevant to substance dependence in mice

Shoumita Dasgupta, Ph.D.
Co-Director Graduate Program in Genetics and Genomics
Co-Director, Foundations in Biomedical Sciences curriculum
Associate Professor, Biomedical Genetics
Specialty: Genetics and genomics education

Lindsay Farrer, Ph.D.
Professor and Chief, Biomedical Genetics
Specialty: Genetic Risk Factors for Neurodegenerative Disease

Hui Feng, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Specialty: Zebrafish Genetics and Cancer Therapeutics

Richard Goldstein, Ph.D.
Director, Section of Molecular Genetics, Maxwell Finland Laboratory for Infectious Diseases
Professor, Pediatrics
Specialty: Genomic strategies for Vaccine Development

Alan Herbert, MBChB, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Pharmacology and Neurology
Genetics of complex traits in the NHLBI Framingham Heart Study Cohort
Specialty: Brain Genetics

Tien Hsu, Ph.D.
Professor of Medicine, Hematology/Oncology
Specialty: Tumor suppressor gene functions in development
Specialty: Post-transcriptional gene regulation and innate immunity in the lungs

Matt Jones, Ph.D.
Associate Director, Graduate Program in Genetics and Genomics
Assistant Professor, Pulmonary Center
Specialty: Post-transcriptional gene regulation and innate immunity in the lungs

Igor Kramnik, MD, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Medicine
Director of the Aerobiology Core and Investigator,
National Emerging Infectious Diseases Laboratories (NEIDL)
Specialty: Mechanisms of innate host resistance and susceptibility to tuberculosis

Darrell Kotton, M.D.
Associate Professor, Pulmonary Center
Specialty: Stem Cell Biology and Gene Therapy

Marc Lenburg, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Computational Biomedicine
Specialty: Genome-wide approaches for improving lung disease treatment

David E. Levin, Ph.D.
Professor and Chair, Molecular and Cell Biology
Specialty: Stress signaling and cell wall biogenesis in fungi

Weining Lu, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Nephrology
Specialty: Molecular Genetics of Kidney Development and Congenital Anomalies

Zhijun Luo, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Biochemistry
Specialty: Regulation of tumor cell growth and metabolism by protein phosphorylation

Kim McCall, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Biology
Specialty: Drosophila developmental biology, cell death, oogenesis

Stefano Monti, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Computational Biomedicine
Specialty: Computational biology and genomics

Rick Myers, Ph.D.
Professor, Neurology
Director, Genome Science Institute
Specialty: Genetics of Adult Onset Complex Disease

Caryn Navarro, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Genetics
Specialty: Oocyte Specification and Development

Katya Ravid, D.Sc./Ph.D.
Professor of Medicine and Biochemistry
Director, Transgenic Core and Animal Research Resource Center
Director, Evans Center for Interdisciplinary Biomedical Research
Specialty: Blood Stem Cells, Cardiovascular Biology, and Cell Cycle Control

Avi Spira, M.D.
Professor and Chief, Computational Biomedicine
Specialty: Lung Cancer and COPD Genomics

Martin Steffen, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Specialty: Systems Biology and Serum Proteomics

Sam Thiagalingam, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Biomedical Genetics
Specialty: Molecular Genetics of Breast and Lung Cancer

David Waxman, Ph.D.
Professor of Biology
Specialty: Genomic and Epigenetic mechanisms controlling Gene Expression

Benjamin Wolozin, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor, Pharmacology and Neurology
Specialty: Pathophysiology of Neurodegeneration