Seminars

2020-2021 CBM Seminar Series

Tuesdays 3:00-4:00 PM
Virtual via Zoom

Updated 3/11/2021

Tuesday, March 16, 2021
Hematopoietic mosaic chromosomal alterations in New England Centenarian Study
Anastasia Leshchyk, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine
“Cell Deconvolution of Stage I Lung Adenocarcinoma Histologic Subtypes”
Dylan Steiner, Ph.D. Candidate, Genetics and Genomics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, April 6, 2021
Julie Breda, Research Technician, Lab of Sarah Mazzilli, Computational Biomedicine
Shangran Qiu, Ph.D. Candidate, Physics Program, Lab of Vijaya Kolachalama, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, April 20, 2021
Mengze (Vanessa) Li, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine
Kristina Yamkovoy, Ph.D. Candidate, Biostatistics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, May 4, 2021
Rob Smyth, M.D., Pulmonary Fellow, Boston University School of Medicine
Xutao Wang, Ph.D. Candidate, Biostatistics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Divya Venkatraman, Masters Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
Callen Bragdon, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, June 1, 2021
Zhan Hao (Charley) Xi, Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Translational Medicine, Lab of Sarah Mazzilli, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
Conor Shea, M.D./Ph.D. Student, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, June 15, 2021
Kelley Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
Kelly Geyer, Ph.D. Candidate, Mathematics and Statistics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine


Past Seminars

Tuesday, September 15, 2020
“Enhanced Deconvolution and Prediction of Mutational Signatures”
Aaron Chevalier, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine
“Infant nasopharyngeal microbiota and severe respiratory infections”
Tyler Faits, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, October 6, 2020
“Gene Expression Alterations related to COPD Imaging Clusters”

Ke Xu, M.D./Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine
“Contextualized Protein-Protein Interactions”
Anthony Federico, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, October 20, 2020
“NSCLC subtype-associated molecular and cellular alterations in the normal-appearing bronchial epithelium”
Xingyi Shi, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
“Microbial Dysbiosis and Epithelial Barrier Dysfunction in Vitamin A-Deficient Lungs”
Kiloni Quiles-Franco, Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Translational Medicine, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine; Lab of Felicia Chen, Pulmonary Center

Tuesday, November 3, 2020
“Improving Lung Cancer Screening Using Radiomics”
Kate Bloch, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine
“Transcriptomics Analysis of Pre-Malignant Lesions in the Oral Cavity”
Muzamil Khan, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, November 17, 2020
“Transcriptional crosstalk between YAP, TEAD and TP63 is associated with early lung carcinogenesis”
Boting Ning, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
“Multi-resolution scRNAseq subtyping reveals interaction between Wnt/Beta-catenin/CBP and mTORC1 signaling in HNSCC tumor cells”
Eric Reed, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, December 1, 2020
“Celda: A Bayesian model to perform bi-clustering of genes into modules and cells into subpopulations using single-cell RNA-seq data”
Zhe Wang, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine
“Malnutrition and risk of tuberculosis: the effect on gene expression patterns”
Art Vanvalkenburg, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Associate, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, December 15, 2020
“Cancer Immunotherapy Outcomes Associated with Human Microbiota Changes”
Lucas Schiffer, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine
“Cloud-based Bulk RNAseq Pipeline in the Terra platform for the Lung PCA”
Chris Husted, Bioinformatics Analyst, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Lab of Sarah Mazzilli, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, January 5, 2021
“Investigating how epithelial and immune crosstalk create an inflammatory microenvironment that promotes premalignant lesion progression in a murine model of lung squamous cell carcinoma.”
Tachira Pichardo, Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular Translational Medicine, Lab of Sarah Mazzilli, Computational Biomedicine
“Batch Effect Correction and Regional Variation in Oral Microbiome of BWHS and HMP”
Howard Fan, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, January 19, 2021
“Quantitative Pathology: Using QuPath for automated image analysis”
Roxana Pfefferkorn, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Lab of Sarah Mazzilli, Computational Biomedicine
“Overcoming the impacts of two-step batch effect correction on gene expression estimation and inference”
Tenglong Li, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Associate, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, February 2, 2021
“Examination of the genetic expression profile derived from the airway epithelium”
Yusuke Koga, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine
“A combined functional and structural image-based fusion convolutional neural network predicts progression to Alzheimer’s Dementia”
Michael Romano, M.D./Ph.D. Student, Lab of Vijaya Kolachalama, Computational Biomedicine, Boston University School of Medicine

Tuesday, February 16, 2021
“Assessment of Mutational Topology from the Premalignant Lung Lesion Histopathology Images by using deep learning“
Saranya Raj, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Associate, Lab of Jennifer Beane, Computational Biomedicine
“Characterization of Human Endogenous Retroviruses using Telescope”
Ethel Nankya, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, March 2, 2021
“Analysis of single cell data as it relates to aging and longevity”
Tanya Karagiannis, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine
“Comprehensive generation, visualization, and reporting of quality control metrics for single-cell RNA sequencing data using SCTK-QC”
Rui Hong, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine