Seminars

2018-2019 CBM Seminar Series

Evans Building (E), 6th Floor Evans Conference Room (E-605)
72 East Concord Street
Tuesdays
3:00-4:30 PM
*unless otherwise noted
Updated 12/13
/2018

Tuesday, September 11, 2018
“iEDGE (Integration of Epi-DNA and Gene Expression) and applications to cancer gene driver discovery in TCGA pan-cancer analysis”
Amy Li, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, October 9, 2018
“Beyond the amplicon: Advancing methods in microbiome studies”
Tyler Faits, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine
“Gene Expression Alterations associated with Computed Tomography Imaging Clusters of Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease”
Ke Xu, M.D./Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, October 23, 2018
“Pathway Activity Profiling in Tuberculosis/LTBI Cohorts”
David Jenkins, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine
“Fusion of deep learning models of MRI scans, Mini–Mental State Examination, and logical memory test enhances diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment”
Shangran Qui, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Physics, Lab of Vijaya Kolachalama, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Identification and Characterization of Chemical Metabolic Disruptors from Gene Expression Data via Flexible Procedures to Incorporate Toxicogenomic Study Designs
Eric Reed, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine
Single Cell Sequencing Analysis Identifies bronchial Epithelial Cell Types and Lung Cancer-associated Alterations
Xingyi Shi, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, November 27, 2018
The immune landscape of lung premalignant lesions: associations with disease progression and subtype
Carter Merenstein, Computational Analyst, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine
“Single-Cell RNA-seq Data Quality Visualization and Benchmarking Using scruff
Zhe Wang, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, December 11, 2018
“A Bronchial Airway Gene Expression Signature of Lung Function Decline”
Beth Becker, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Lab of Katrina Steiling, Computational Biomedicine
“miRNA regulation in the nasal epithelium cell under diesel exhausted exposure and indeterminate pulmonary nodules”
Boting Ning, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, January 8, 2019
“Animalcules: R shiny app for analyzing microbiome data”
Yue (Jason) Zhao, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Jiarui Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Translational Medicine Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, January 22, 2019
“TBA”
Kahkeshan Hijazi, Ph.D., Research Scientist, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Yuqing Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
“TBA”
Yusuke Koga, Computational Analyst, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Tenglong Li, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Associate, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
“TBA”
Sean Corbett, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Shiyi Yang, Bioinformatics Analyst, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, March 5, 2019
“TBA”
Invited Speaker: Ignaty Leshchiner, Ph.D., Sr. Group Leader, Computational Biology, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT

Tuesday, March 12, 2019
“TBA”
Aaron Chevalier, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Mohammed Muzami Khan, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Evan Johnson, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, March 26, 2019
“TBA”
Anthony Federico, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Stefano Monti, Computational Biomedicine
“TBA”
Shiyi Yang, Bioinformatics Analyst, Lab of Joshua Campbell, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
“TBA”
Sean Corbett, Ph.D. Candidate, Bioinformatics Program, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg
“TBA”
Howard Fan, Ph.D. Candidate, Lab of Avrum Spira and Marc Lenburg, Computational Biomedicine

Tuesday, May 14, 2019
TBD

Tuesday, June 11, 2019
TBD