Graduates

The graduates of the Boston University Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Program gain comprehensive knowledge and are fully prepared to engage in private practice upon completion of their residency training. However, a large percentage of residents are successfully matched or accepted into sub-specialty fellowship programs. Listed below are our recent graduates and the fellowships they completed. As you can see, a major strength of the program is that many of our residents place into fellowship programs at some of the most prestigious teaching institutions across the country.

 2013 Graduates 

BMC Orthopedics 2013

  (L-R: John Kurylo, MD; Scott Koenig, MD; S. Ryan Shin, MD; Thomas Einhorn, MD; Brandon Steen, MD;
Kevin Wang, MD)

  

Class of 2013  

Scott Koenig, MD
Foot & Ankle Fellowship
University of California – Irvine Medical Center
Orange, CA

John Kurylo, MD
Trauma Fellowship
Hennepin County Medical Center
Minneapolis, MN

Sangmin Ryan Shin, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
Brigham & Women’s Hospital
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA

Brandon M. Steen, MD
Shoulder & Elbow Fellowship
Florida Orthopaedic Institute
Tampa, FL

Kevin Wang, MD
Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship
Anderson Orthopaedic Research Institute
Alexandria, VA

 

Class of 2012 

Nathan Everding, MD
Cleveland Combined Hand Fellowship
Cleveland Clinic
Cleveland, OH
Shoulder & Elbow Fellowship
Holy Cross Orthopaedic Institute
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 

Virginia Jones, MD
Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA

Dana Olszewski, MD
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Dallas, TX

Thomas Owen, MD
Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship
Hospital for Special Surgery
New York, NY

Charlton Stucken, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
The Rothman Institute at Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA

 

Class of 2011

Cory Edgar, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
University of Connecticut
Farmington, CT

Benjamin Graves, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
San Diego Kaiser Permanente
San Diego, CA
Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship
Wake-Forest Baptist Medical Center
Winston-Salem, NC

Adam Rana, MD
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Hosptial for Special Surgery
New York, NY

Gillian Soles, MD
Trauma Fellowship
UC Davis
Sacramento, CA

Megan Young, MD
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Dallas, TX

  

Class of 2010

T. William Axelrad, MD
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Hospital for Special Surgery
New York, NY

A. David Davis, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
New England Baptist Hospital
Boston, MA

Bryan Lawless, MD
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Massachusetts General Hospital
Boston, MA

Scott Ryan, MD
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center
Baltimore, MD

Jared Toman, MD
United States Air Force
Andrews Air Force Base, MD

  

Class of 2009

Sanjeev Kakar, MD
Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN

Brian Puskas, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship 2009-2010
Boston University Medical Center
Boston, MA
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship 2010-2011
Florida Orthopaedic Institute

Priyesh Patel, MD
Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship
Duke University Medical Center
Durham, NC

John Pryor, MD
Spine Fellowship
Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Boston, MA

 

Class of 2008

Christopher Emond, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
Jefferson University Medical School
Philadelphia, PA

David Harris, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship
Santa Monica Orthopaedic Group
Santa Monica, CA

Michael Kain, MD
AO Hip Fellowship for Joint Reconstructive Surgery
Bern, Switzerland

Alexander Shushan, MD
Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship
Tufts Medical Center
Boston, MA

Jinsil Sung, MD
Hand/Upper Extremity
Brown University Medical Center
Providence, RI

Michael Elman, MD -Sports Medicine Fellow
Nashoba Valley Medical Center

Primary teaching affiliate
of BU School of Medicine