Graduate Students


Katharine BabcockName: Katharine Babcock

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Katharine is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


Morgan Brady

Name: Morgan Brady

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Morgan is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


Caccaviello

Name: John Caccaviello

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Kevin Thomas, Ph.D.

Research Summary: John is working in the lab for human neurobiology and is working in the areas of Parkinson’s Disease,  Schizophrenia,  opioid dependence, and balance/gait following drug administration.  John’s thesis focuses on the effects of Risperidone on the vestibulospinal system.


Renee DeVivo

Name: Renee DeVivo

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Renee is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


George Farah

Name: George Farah

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Peter Cummings, Ph.D.

Research Summary:  George is studying brain trauma in the woodpecker model. Using immunohistochemistry and various silver stains, he hopes to find evidence of traumatic brain injury.


Goss

Name: Andrew Goss

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Karin Schon, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Andrew joined the Brain Plasticity & Neuroimaging lab to write his thesis about the effects of exercise on resting state brain networks.


Guillamon-Vivancos

Name: Teresa Guillamon-Vivanco

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Jennifer Luebke, Ph.D. and Tarik Haydar, Ph.D

Research Summary: Teresa studies the contribution of distinct precursor lineages to adult neuronal diversity in the mouse barrel cortex. She uses techniques like in utero electroporation, whole-cell patch clamp and high-resolution confocal microscopy.


Amini Guthikonda

Name: Amini Guthikonda

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Amini is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


Lim

Name: Seh Hong (Chris) Lim

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Jennifer Luebke, Ph.D., and Ki Ann Goosens, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Chris is using optogentics to identify the brain regions that govern the classical conditioning principles (contingency and contiguity) in the fear neural circuitry.


ern

Name: Kathryn Kern

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Karin Schon, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Katie’s research aims to investigate the impact of exercise on cognitive function and brain health in younger and older adults by employing brain imaging, neuropsychological measures, and exercise physiology methods.


Sophie Kontur

Name: Sophie Kontur

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Sophie is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


Leblang

Name: Chelsey LeBlang

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Jennifer Luebke, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Chelsey is utilizing laser scanning confocal microscopy, whole-cell patch clamp recording, and electron microscopy to determine morphological and functional changes of individual neurons in a mouse model of tauopathy.


O'Neill

Name: Sharon M. O’Neill, MA

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Tarek Samad, Ph.D. and Mark Moss, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Sharon studies mechanisms of myelination and neuroinflammation in disease.

 


McGowan

Name: Erin McGowan

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Irina Zhdanova, M.D., Ph.D.

Research Summary: Erin’s research focuses on circadian regulation of adult neurogenesis in zebrafish and its modulation by changes in aging and metabolism.


MaryOrczykowski

Name: Mary Orczykowski

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy & Neurobiology

Advisor: Tara Moore, Ph.D. and Douglas Rosene, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Mary’s research focuses on identifying how a novel cell therapy yields improved motor recovery following cortical ischemia and its ability to reduce cortical damage and enhance neuroplasticity.


Rahimpour

Name: Yashar Rahimpour, MS

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Ronald Killiany, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Yashar’s research interests include studying the human brain using fMRI and compressed sensing MRI techniques.

 


Ren

Name: Ruiyi Ren

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Haiyan Gong, M.D., Ph.D.

Research Summary: Ruiyi works to characterize the changes in effective flow area and morphologies in trabecular meshwork when aqueous outflow varies.


St. George

Name: Karen Bottenfield St. George

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Tara Moore, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Karen recently began her rotation with the Laboratory of Cognitive Neurobiology.

 


Stankiewicz

Name: Alex Stankiewicz

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Irina Zhdanova, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Alex’s research is currently examining the circadian regulation of adult neurogenesis in zebrafish and its modulation by changes in different light-dark cycles and drugs of addiction.


Suh

Name: Minny Suh

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Andrew Budson, M.D.

Research Summary: Minny is investigating the use of event related potentials (ERP) in the diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease in a clinical setting.


David Swain-1

Name: David Swain

Program: M.D./Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Haiyan Gong, M.D., Ph.D.

Research Summary: David aims to investigate the mechanisms of increased resistance in the trabecular outflow pathway of glaucomatous eyes.


Trecartin

Name: Katelyn Trecartin

Program: M.D./Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Douglas Rosene, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Katelyn is looking at various inflammatory pathways associated with the white matter pathology observed in the normal aging primate brain.


Velez Lopez

Name: Andres Velez Lopez

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Karin Schon, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Andres’ is using structural MRI to investigate the changes in cortical thickness and volume after an exercise intervention. Additionally, how these structural changes might correlate with cognitive ability using neurosphycological testing.


Songjun William Li

Name: Songjun William Li

Program: M.D./Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Ziv Williams, M.D. and Mark Moss, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Will is studying the neural mechanisms underlying social dynamics and social decision making in mice and monkeys using optogenetics and electrophysiological approaches.


Wink

Name: Alex Wink, MS

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: K. Douglas Gross, MPT, DPT, ScD, FAAOMPT, CPed, and David T. Felson, MD

Research Summary: Alexandra studies the correlates and outcomes of abnormal knee biomechanics in the development of painful joint disorders.


Evelyn Yee Fun Lee

Name: Evelyn Yee Fun Lee

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Evelyn is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.

 


Zajac

Name: Lauren Zajac, MS

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Ronald Killiany, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Lauren is using structural and functional MRI to study changes in the human brain that occur in healthy aging and mild cognitive impairment, a prodromal phase of Alzheimer’s disease. She is focusing on changes that occur within systems that support spatial navigation skill.


Zamora

Name: Francis Zamora

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Jarrett Rushmore, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Francis joined the lab of Cerebral Dynamics which currently focuses on cortical spreading depression using electrophysiological and immunocytochemical methods.


Name: Razan Alotaibi

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Razan is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.


Name: Afraa Alsamkari

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Jean-Jacques Soghomonian, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Afraa’s interests center around Basal Ganglia and Cerebellum


Name: Chris Brooks

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Kevin “Kip” Thomas, M.B.A, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Chris is working on several human subject pre-clinical studies that use MRI, EEG, and psychological testing to construct cognitive batteries, tools, and instruments capable of interrogating the normal and abnormal brain function of clinical and normal populations.


Name: Jocoll Burgess

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year student

Research Summary: Jocoll is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations


Name: Youad Darwish

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: First-Year Student

Research Summary: Youad is a first-year student and is currently in laboratory rotations.


Name: Roman Loonis

Program: M.D./Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Earl Miller, Ph.D. and Mark Moss, Ph.D.

Research Summary:  TBD


Name: Sam Shah

Program: M.S. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Ki Ann Goosens, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Sam is working on a project that investigates the effect of overexpressing ghrelin receptors in the basolateral amygdala on fear learning.


Name: Ajay Uprety

Program: Ph.D. in Anatomy and Neurobiology

Advisor: Doug Rosene, Ph.D., and Tara Moore, Ph.D.

Research Summary: Ajay’s research interests include the effects of aging on cognition, learning and memory.