Evans Day Poster Session Schedule is now Live!!!

2022 Evans Day Poster Session
Thursday, October 13, 9:30 AM – 12:45 PM
Hiebert Lounge

Trainee Poster Display Schedule

To see when and where trainee research is being presented CLICK HERE

Faculty Poster Display Schedule

This year, because of the unprecedented number of submissions and space limitations in the Hiebert Lounge, we have to deviate slightly from the normal process. We have designated 2 e-poster boards as Faculty poster boards and will be assigning each faculty member a 20 minute slot of time during one of the poster sessions in which their posters will be displayed. See the schedule of faculty posters below:

Basic Science Poster Session 1: 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Board #61

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM: Liying Xue – Vasular Biology – “Heteroplasmic Mitochondrial Genetic Variation in the Human Heart”

9:55 AM – 10:15 AM: Karan Smith – Vascular Biology –Association of Mitochondrial Genetic Variation with Oxidative Phosphorylation Complex Activities”

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM: Kim Vanuytsel – CReM – Multi-modal Profiling of Human Fetal Liver Hematopoietic Stem Cells Reveals the Molecular Signature of Engraftment”

10:30 AM – 10:50 AM: Joseph Kaserman – CReM – Modeling ZAAT-Driven Gain-of-Function Toxicity in MZ Heterozygous Patient iPSC-Derivatives”

Board #62

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM: Sudhir Kumar – Nephrology – Therapeutic Blockade of the SLIT/ROBO Signaling Pathway Alleviates Podocytopathy Defects in ILK Podocyte-Specific Knockout Mice”

9:55 AM – 10:15 AM:  Enkhjargal Budbazar – Vascular Biology – “Reversibly Oxidized SIRT1 Downregulates TIMP1 in Aortic Aneurysm of Marfan’s Syndrome”

10:20 AM – 10:40: Saravanan Subramaniam – Pulmonary – Proteomic and Phosphoproteomic Analyses Reveal Hyperactive Phenotype of Platelets in Humanized K18-ACE2 Mice Infected with SARS-CoV-2″

 

Clinical & Basic Poster Session 2: 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Board #61

11:15 AM – 11:35: Insa Schmidt – Nephrology – Patients’ Perspectives on Race and the Use of Race-Based Algorithms in Clinical Decision-Making: A Qualitative Study”

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM: Sonia Ananthakrishnan – Endocrinology – Opening the Pandora’s box of “Confidence” in Feedback” 

12:05 PM – 12:25 PM: Titilayo Ilori – Nephrology – Urinary Sodium, Potassium and Kidney Function: Cross-sectional Analyses from African and US CKD Cohorts”

12:30 PM – 12:50 PM: Adrian Ilinski – Hematology & Oncology – Prospective Breast Biopsy Collection at an Urban Safety-Net Hospital Serving a Diverse Patient Population”

Board #62

11:15 AM – 11:35 AM: Devin Steenkamp – Endocrinology – Glucose Data Analytics: A Precision Medicine Strategy to Identify Diabetes Subtypes. Proof-of-Concept Application to Differentiate between HNF1A Diabetes (MODY3) and Type 1 Diabetes”

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM: Mark Dodge – CReM – Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency Adult Clinical and Genetic Linkage Study”

12:05 PM – 12:25 PM: Priya Gajjar – Cardiology – Physiological and Clinical Correlates of Exercise Blood Pressure Responses in the Community”

12:30 PM – 12:50 PM: Justin Battaglini – Hematology & Oncology – Disparities in Response to Immunotherapy in those Diagnosed with Hepatocellular Carcinoma: A Retrospective Chart Review”