Scientific Programme
Saturday, August 1
1-5pm |
Registration/Poster Set-up |
6pm |
Welcome and Introduction – Carol Black and Robert Lafyatis |
|
KEYNOTE LECTURE – Horizons in Proteomics – Thomas Krieg |
7pm |
Opening reception |
Sunday, August 2
8am-6pm |
Registration |
8:30am |
Welcome and Introduction – Carol Black and Robert Lafyatis |
Session 1 – Exploring Advances in Pathobiology and Clinical Trials
8:40 |
Horizons in scleroderma pathobiology – John Varga |
9:10 |
Early stage scleroderma trial design in the 21st Century – Jim Seibold |
9:40 |
BREAK |
Session 2 – Integrative and Systems Biology
9:55 |
Introduction |
10:00 |
Unraveling genes in scleroderma – Daniel Kastner |
10:35 |
The 100,000 Genome Project – Clare Turnbull |
11:05 |
Genomics in scleroderma – Javier Martin |
11:30 |
MORNING COFFEE |
Session 3 – Ageing, Autophagy and Inflammation
11:55 |
Introduction |
12:00 |
Autophagy in fibrosis: Lessons from Crohn’s disease – Alison Simmons |
12:30 |
Immune senescence and ageing – Arne Akbar |
1:15 |
Discussion |
1:30 |
LUNCH |
Session 4 – Host Microbiome Interactions
2:25 |
Introduction |
2:30 |
Translating microbiome science into clinical medicine – Fergus Shanahan |
3:00 |
The microbiome in inflammation – Michael Curtis |
3:30 |
Discussion |
3:45 |
AFTERNOON TEA |
Session 5 – Epigenomics in Fibrosis
4:10 |
Introduction |
4:15 |
Epigenetics and fibrosis – Michael Zeisberg |
4:45 |
Epigenetic modifications as novel targets in tissue fibrosis – Derek Mann |
5:15 |
Discussion |
5:45 |
END of SESSION |
5:45 |
WELCOME RECEPTION – St. John’s Cloisters |
Monday, August 3rd
Session 6 – Young Investigators – Selected Abstracts
9:00 |
Introduction |
9:15 |
TBA |
9:30 |
TBA |
9:45 |
TBA |
10:00 |
TBA |
10:15 |
TBA |
10:30 |
MORNING COFFEE |
Session 7 – Autoimmunity and Cancer
10:55 |
Introduction |
11:00 |
Cancer and scleroderma – Antony Rosen |
11:30 |
Lymphocyte signaling in autoimmunity and cancer – Klaus Okenhaug |
12:00pm |
Discussion |
12:30 |
LUNCH |
Session 8 – Mechanobiology and Sensing
1:55 |
Introduction |
2:00 |
Matrix – cytoskeletal dynamics in tissue repair – Boris Hinz |
2:30 |
Actin dynamics mechanosensing in fibroblasts – Barbara Smith |
3:00 |
Discussion |
3:30 |
AFTERNOON TEA |
Session 9 – Vascular Disease in Scleroderma
3:55 |
Introduction |
4:00 |
The FGF/TGF beta axis in vascular health and disease – Michael Simons |
4:40 |
Vascular disease in systemic sclerosis – Marco Matucci Cerinic |
5:10 |
Current mechanisms and treatments for PAH – Nicholas Morrell |
5:40 |
Discussion |
6:10 |
END of SESSION |
Tuesday, August 4
Session 10 – Exploring Lessions from IPF
8:55am |
Introduction |
9:00 |
Are IPF and scleroderma the same disease? – Erica Herzog |
9:30 |
Translational medicine and outcome measures – Athol Wells |
10:00 |
Pathobiology of IPF – Rachel Chambers |
10:30 |
Discussion |
11:00 |
MORNING COFFEE |
Session 11 – Translational Partnerships (Industry Interactions)
11:30 |
Introduction |
|
Areas to explore with industry:New modes of partnership
Emerging therapies
Current trials |
12:55 |
LUNCH |
Session 12 – Fibrosis and TGF Beta Revisited
1:55 |
Introduction |
2:00 |
Emerging mechanisms of fibrosis – Andrew Tager |
2:30 |
TGF beta revisited – Gisli Jenkins |
3:00 |
Discussion |
3:30 onwards ~ POSTER VIEWING
6:30pm – BANQUET – Great Hall ~ St. John’s College, Cambridge
Wednesday, August 5
Session 13 – Mesenchymal Cell Differentiation
8:55am |
Introduction |
9:00 |
Mesenchymal stem cells in autoimmune disease – Alan Tyndall |
9:30 |
Mesenchymal cells and regeneration – Bruno Péault |
10:00 |
Discussion |
10:30 |
MORNING COFFEE |
Session 14 – Monocytes/Macrophages and Mediators in Disease
10:55 |
Introduction |
11:00 |
Resolution of inflammation – Derek Gilroy |
11:30 |
IL-6 signaling drives fibrosis in unresolved inflammation – Simon Jones |
12:00 |
Discussion |
12:30 |
LUNCH |
Session 15 – Scleroderma Clinical Trials Consortium – Issues In Modern Trial Design
1:30 |
Introduction |
|
COHORT ENRICHMENT IN SKIN TRIALS |
|
EUSTAR experience – Britta Maurer |
|
US experience – Robyn Domsic |
|
Royal Free experience – Christopher Denton |
|
Discussion |
|
GROUP 3 PH – HOW TO ADVANCE THE FIELD |
|
Lessons from PHAROS – Virginia Steen |
|
Proposal for trial design – Gerry Coghlan |
|
Discussion |
3:00 |
END of SESSION |
END of WORKSHOP
Click here for the Programme in PDF