Scientific Programme

Saturday, August 1

1-5pm Registration/Poster Set-up
6pm Welcome and Introduction – Carol Black and Robert Lafyatis
KEYNOTE LECTURE – Horizons in Proteomics – Thomas Krieg
7pm Opening Reception

Sunday, August 2

8am-6pm Registration
8:30am Welcome and Introduction – Carol Black and Robert Lafyatis

Session 1 – Exploring Advances in Pathobiology and Clinical Trials

8:40 Horizons in scleroderma pathobiology – John Varga
9:10 Early stage scleroderma trial design in the 21st Century – Jim Seibold
9:40 BREAK

Session 2 – Integrative and Systems Biology

9:55 Introduction
10:00 Unraveling genes in scleroderma – Daniel Kastner
10:35 The 100,000 Genome Project – Clare Turnbull
11:05 Genomics in scleroderma – Javier Martin
11:30 MORNING COFFEE

Session 3 – Ageing, Autophagy and Inflammation

11:55 Introduction
12:00 Autophagy in fibrosis:  Lessons from Crohn’s disease – Alison Simmons
12:30 Immune senescence and ageing – Arne Akbar
1:15 Discussion
1:30 LUNCH

Session 4 – Host Microbiome Interactions

2:25 Introduction
2:30 Translating microbiome science into clinical medicine – Fergus Shanahan
3:00 The microbiome in inflammation – Michael Curtis
3:30 Discussion
3:45 AFTERNOON TEA

Session 5 – Epigenomics in Fibrosis

4:10 Introduction
4:15 Epigenetics and fibrosis – Michael Zeisberg
4:45 Epigenetic modifications as novel targets in tissue fibrosis – Derek Mann
5:15 Discussion
5:45 END of SESSION
5:45 WELCOME RECEPTION – St. John’s Cloisters

Monday, August 3rd

Session 6 – Young Investigators – Selected Abstracts

9:00 Introduction
9:15 TBA
9:30 TBA
9:45 TBA
10:00 TBA
10:15 TBA
10:30 MORNING COFFEE

Session 7 – Autoimmunity and Cancer

10:55 Introduction
11:00 Cancer and scleroderma – Antony Rosen
11:30 Lymphocyte signaling in autoimmunity and cancer – Klaus Okenhaug
12:00pm Discussion
12:30 LUNCH

Session 8 – Mechanobiology and Sensing

1:55 Introduction
2:00 Matrix – cytoskeletal dynamics in tissue repair – Boris Hinz
2:30 Actin dynamics mechanosensing in fibroblasts – Barbara Smith
3:00 Discussion
3:30 AFTERNOON TEA

Session 9 – Vascular Disease in Scleroderma

3:55 Introduction
4:00 The FGF/TGF beta axis in vascular health and disease – Michael Simons
4:40 Vascular disease in systemic sclerosis – Marco Matucci Cerinic
5:10 Current mechanisms and treatments for PAH – Nicholas Morrell
5:40 Discussion
6:10 END of SESSION

Tuesday, August 4

Session 10  – Exploring Lessions from IPF

8:55am Introduction
9:00 Are IPF and scleroderma the same disease? – Erica Herzog
9:30 Translational medicine and outcome measures – Athol Wells
10:00 Pathobiology of IPF – Rachel Chambers
10:30 Discussion
11:00 MORNING COFFEE

Session 11 – Translational Partnerships (Industry Interactions)

11:30 Introduction
Areas to explore with industry:New modes of partnership
Emerging therapies
Current trials
12:55 LUNCH

Session 12 – Fibrosis and TGF Beta Revisited

1:55 Introduction
2:00 Emerging mechanisms of fibrosis – Andrew Tager
2:30 TGF beta revisited – Gisli Jenkins
3:00 Discussion

3:30 onwards ~ POSTER VIEWING

6:30pm – BANQUET – Great Hall ~ St. John’s College, Cambridge

 

Wednesday, August 5

Session 13 – Mesenchymal Cell Differentiation

8:55am Introduction
9:00 Mesenchymal stem cells in autoimmune disease – Alan Tyndall
9:30 Mesenchymal cells and regeneration – Bruno Péault
10:00 Discussion
10:30 MORNING COFFEE

Session 14 – Monocytes/Macrophages and Mediators in Disease

10:55 Introduction
11:00 Resolution of inflammation –  Derek  Gilroy
11:30 IL-6 signaling drives fibrosis in unresolved inflammation – Simon Jones
12:00 Discussion
12:30 LUNCH

Session 15 – Scleroderma Clinical Trials Consortium

1:30 Introduction
Current exciting trials
New trials on the horizon
Patterns and predictors of response
Outcome measures of organ-based disease
3:00 END of SESSION

END of WORKSHOP

Click here for the Programme in PDF