May 2014

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
1 2
20th Annual Henry Russek Student Achievement Day
“The Sensory Neurons of Touch”
David Ginty, PhD
Prof Neurobiology; HMMI Investigator, HMS
9:00-5:00: Location TBA
ID Grand Rounds
Article Presentation
Amanda Thornton MD
ID Resident, BMC
12:00-1:00, E-112A

Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
Evolutionary Mechanisms of RNA Virus Host Switching”
Colleen Jonsson, PhD
University of Louisville
1:00–2:00, L-504

Alumni Weekend GR
“From Data to Guidelines to Public Health Message: Is Simply Necessary”
Howard Bauchner MD BUSM’79
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA)
12:00-01:00: Keefer Auditorium
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Assembly of brain circuits and the cellular basis of complex behavior”
Carlos Lois, MD, PhD
Dept Neurology, UMass
2:00-3:00; L-1008
5 6 7 8 9
Clowes Surgery Grand Rounds
Topic: TBA
Lena Napolitano, MD
Division Chief, Acute Care Surgery
University of Michigan
7:00-8:50; Keefer Aud
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Adiporedoxin, master regulator of adipokine secretion?”
Paul Pilch PhD
Prof, Biochemistry, BUSM
10:00-11:00; X714
Whitaker CVI
“Topic: TBA”
Gideon Koren, MD
Prof Medicine, Brown University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Harnessing Nanobiophysics for Next Generation Pathogen Detection”
Anita Goel MD PhD
Nanobiosym
1:00–2:00; NEIDL
Scleroderma Center Enrichment Program
“Pulmonary Hypertension”
Hunter Champion, MD PhD
Asst Prof Medicine, U Pittsburgh
11:00-12:00; E-542
Physiology & Biophysics
“Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA
1:30–2:45; R-103
Sterling Drug Visiting Professor
“Mechanisms and Implications of Mammalian Circadian Rhythms”
David R Weaver, PhD
Prof Neurobiology; UMass Medical
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Neurobiology of Relationships
Amy Banks, MD
Instructor in Psychiatry, HMS
2:00-3:00; Menino-2
Statistical Genetics
“Methylation”
Chunyu Liu, PhD NHLBI
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Genome Science Institute
“Computational Biology of Gene Expression”
Christopher Burge, PhD
Prof Biology & Biological Engineering, MIT
03:00-04:00; L-112
12 13 14 15 16
Surgery/ GI Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Dr Holly Sheldon MD
Boston Medical Center
7:00-8:50; Keefer Aud
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“The Circadian Landscape of Metabolism”
Joseph Bass PhD
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
10:00-11:00; X714
Dermatology Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Sean Whittaker, MD
King’s College, London
10:15-11:15, 670 Albany – 107/108
Slone Epidemiology Center
Topic TBA
Speaker: TBD
Title, Institution
12:00 – 1:00; Slone (CRC)
Genetics & Genomics
Multi-omic Identification of familial breast cancer susceptibility pathways
Evan Johnson,
Assistant Professor, BUSM
11:00-12:00; E-613
Annual Lynne Stevens Memorial Lecture
Trauma Informed Services: Implication for Healthcare Providers and Systems”
Carole Warshaw MD
Director, National Center on Domestic Violence, Trauma and Mental Health
12:00–1:00, L-110
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
Tissue Compartmentalization of T Cell Responses: From Mouse Models to Humans”
Donna Farber, PhD
Columbia University
1:00–2:00, L-504
Psychiatry GR
“Guns and Violence, Public Policy and Mental Health”
Ronald Shouten, MD, JD
Dir, Law & Psychiatry Service, MGH; Assoc Prof Psychiatry, HMS
2:00-3:00;Menino-2
19 20 21 22 23
Surgery/ GI Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Dr Demetrius Litwin
UMass Memorial
7:00-8:50; Keefer Aud
BMC Injury Prevention Ctr
“Community based programs designed to reduce fall risk; a review of high profile evidence based options”
Elizabeth Peterson, PhD
University of Illinois at Chicago
11:00-12:00; Menino-2
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
no seminar
Statistical Genetics
“Multi-ethnic analyses
Jae Hong, PhD Candidate, Biostatistics, BUSPH
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Liver, lipid droplets and lipolysis; linking liver metabolism to metabolic disease etiology”
Douglas G. Mashek, PhD
Assoc Prof, Food Science & Nutrition, University of Minnesota
10:00-11:00; X714
Psychiatry GR
“Child Trafficking”
Lisa Goldblatt Grace, LICSW, MPH
Co-Founder & Director, My Life My Choice, A Program of JRI
2:00-3:00; Menino-2
Pulmonary Center
“Topic: TBA”
Speaker: TBA
08:30-09:30; R-309
Whitaker CVI
“Topic: TBA”
Anthony Ferrante, Jr, MD PhD
Dorothy and Daniel Silberberg Assoc Prof Medicine, Columbia University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Genome Science Institute
“Identification of cis regulatory elements and gene regulatory networks”
Martha Bulyk, PhD
Assoc Prof Medicine & Path, BWH & Harvard Med School
03:00-04:00; X714-715
26 27 28 29 30
Microbiology Student Invited Speaker
Long Non-Coding RNA and Regulation of Inflammatory Gene Expression”
Katharine Fitzgerald, PhD
UMass Medical School
1:00–2:00, L-504
ID Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Rochele Walensky, MD MPG
Brigham & Womens Hosp
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Psychiatry GR
“Topic: Addictions”
Paul Nye, MD
PGY3, BMC Psychiatry, BU BUSM
2:00-3:00;Menino-2