May 2014

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
1 2
Microbiology Special Seminar
“Evolutionary Mechanisms of RNA Virus Host Switching”
Colleen Jonsson, PhD
Univ of Louisville
11:00-12:00;L-504
20th Annual Henry Russek Student Achievement Day
“The Sensory Neurons of Touch”
David Ginty, PhD
Prof Neurobiology; HMMI Investigator, HMS
9:00-5:00: Location TBA
Systems Biology
“Ecosystems Biology of Microbial Metabolism
Daniel Segre, PhD
Assoc Prof, Bioinformatics, BU
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Alumni Weekend GR
“From Data to Guidelines to Public Health Message: Is Simply Necessary”
Howard Bauchner MD BUSM’79
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA)
12:00-01:00: Keefer Auditorium
ID Grand Rounds
Article Presentation
Amanda Thornton MD
ID Resident, BMC
11:00–2:00, E-112A
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Assembly of brain circuits and the cellular basis of complex behavior”
Carlos Lois, MD, PhD
Dept Neurology, UMass
2:00-3:00; L-1008
5 6 7 8 9
Clowes Surgery Grand Rounds
“Traumatic Hemorrhage Treatment: From Goal-Directed Resuscitation to REBOA”
Lena Napolitano, MD
Division Chief, Acute Care Surgery; Univ of Michigan
7:00-8:50; Keefer
CReM Seminar Series
“Forces, Form and Ctem Cell Biology Function”
Christopher Chen, PhD
Prof, Biomedical Eng, BU
9:00-10:00; E-120
GIM Grand Rounds
“Hepatitis C Virus infection for the General Internist: Future Challenges and Opportunities”
Judidth I. Tsui, MD MPH
Asst Prof, Gen Internal Med, BMC
8:00-9:00; Wilkins E-120
Statistical Genetics
“Methylation”
Chunyu Liu, PhD NHLBI
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Adiporedoxin, master regulator of adipokine secretion?”
Paul Pilch PhD
Prof, Biochemistry, BUSM
10:00-11:00; X714
Systems Biology
“Nuclosomes rediscovered. The strongest ones reside in centromeres
Edward Trifonov, PhD
University of Haifa, Israel
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Scleroderma Center Enrichment Program
“Pulmonary Hypertension”
Hunter Champion, MD PhD
Asst Prof Medicine, U Pittsburgh
11:00-12:00; E-542
Whitaker CVI
“Topic: TBA”
Gideon Koren, MD
Prof Medicine, Brown University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Harnessing Nanobiophysics for Next Generation Pathogen Detection”
Anita Goel MD PhD
Founder & CEO, Nanobiosym
1:00–2:00; NEIDL
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Osteocytes, Mechanical forces and intracellular signalling”
Paola Divieti Pajevic, MD PhD
Assoc Prof Medicine, HMS
12:00-1:00; E-434
DOM Grand Rounds
“Milestones & Dept of Medicine”
Gregory Kane, MD FACP
Interim Chair, Dept Medicine
Jefferson Medical College
12:00-1:00; Keefer Aud
Physiology & Biophysics
“Routes to the Molecular Design of Therapeutic Enzymes: Nucleoside Kinases and L.asparaginases”
Manfred Konrad, PhD
Research Group Leader, Max Planck Inst for Biophysical Chemistry
1:30-03:00; R-103
Sterling Drug Visiting Professor
“Mechanisms and Implications of Mammalian Circadian Rhythms”
David R Weaver, PhD
Prof Neurobiology; UMass Medical
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Neurobiology of Relationships
Amy Banks, MD
Instructor in Psychiatry, HMS
2:00-3:00; Menino-2
Genome Science Institute
“Evolution and Function of Mammalian Exons”
Christopher Burge, PhD
Prof Biology & Biological Engineering, MIT
03:00-04:00; L-112
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Relationship between Age of First Exposure to Tackle Football and Later-Life Mood, Behavior, and Executive Function”
Julie Stamm, PhD Candidate
2:00-3:00; L-1008
12 13 14 15 16
Surgery/ GI Grand Rounds
“Rectal Cancer in the Age of Robost”
Dr Holly Sheldon MD
Boston Medical Center
7:00-8:50; Keefer Aud
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“The Circadian Landscape of Metabolism”
Joseph Bass PhD
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
10:00-11:00; X714
Dermatology Grand Rounds
“CTCL: A Therapeutic and Pathogenetic Challenge”
Sean Whittaker, MD
King’s College, London
10:15-11:15, 670 Albany – 107/108
Slone Epidemiology Center
“Synthesizing Genetic Knowledge and Translating it to Public Health
Laura Senier, PhD
Asst Prof, Sociology & Anthropology, Health Sc,
Northeastern University
12:00 – 1:00; Slone (CRC)
Genetics & Genomics
Multi-omic Identification of familial breast cancer susceptibility pathways”
Evan Johnson, PhD
Assistant Professor, BUSM
11:00-12:00; E-613
Annual Lynne Stevens Memorial Lecture
Trauma Informed Services: Implication for Healthcare Providers and Systems”
Carole Warshaw MD
Director, National Center on Domestic Violence, Trauma and Mental Health
12:00–1:00, L-110
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
Tissue Compartmentalization of T Cell Responses: From Mouse Models to Humans”
Donna Farber, PhD
Columbia University
1:00–2:00, L-504
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Establishing stem cell-based strategies to regenerate irradiated salivary glands”
Isabelle Lombaert, PhD
Research Fellow at NIDCR-NIH, Bethesda
12:00-1:00; E-434
DOM Grand Rounds-Joseph Korn Memorial Lecture
Stem cell therapy for autoimmune diseases: update with a focus on scleroderma
Alan De Vere-Tyndall, MD
Prof Medicine, Dept Rheumatology, Univ Basel
12:00-1:00; Keefer Aud
Sterling Drug Visiting Professor
“Neurosteroid mediated phosphorylation of extrasynaptic GABAA receptors: Potential therapeutic targets for Fragile X Syndrome”
Paul A Davies PhD
HResearch Assist Proff, Neuroscience, Tufts Univ
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Guns and Violence, Public Policy and Mental Health”
Ronald Shouten, MD, JD
Dir, Law & Psychiatry Service, MGH; Assoc Prof Psychiatry, HMS
2:00-3:00;Menino-2
Center for Cancer Computational Biology
“Engineering Analytical Technologies for Single-Cell Analysis in Human Disease”
Chris Love PhD
Assoc Prof Chemical Eng, Koch Institute at MIT
3:00-4:00; Donna Farber, Smith 308/309
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Circuitry of Emotion: Integration in the Orbitofrontal Cortex”
Claire Timbie, PhD Cand
4:00-5:00; L-1008
19 20 21 22 23
Surgery/ GI Grand Rounds
“Laparoscopic Surgery: Past, Present, and Future”
Demetrius Litwin MD MBA
UMass Medical School
7:00-8:50; Keefer Aud
BMC Injury Prevention Ctr
“Community based programs designed to reduce fall risk; a review of high profile evidence based options”
Elizabeth Peterson, PhD
University of Illinois at Chicago
11:00-12:00; Menino-2
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
no seminar
Statistical Genetics
“Multi-ethnic analyses
Jae Hong, PhD Candidate, Biostatistics, BUSPH
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“Liver, lipid droplets and lipolysis; linking liver metabolism to metabolic disease etiology”
Douglas G. Mashek, PhD
Assoc Prof, Food Science & Nutrition, University of Minnesota
10:00-11:00; X714
GSI/Jackson Laboratory
“Using Mice in Research: Tips for New Users”
The Jackson Laboratory
11:30-12:15; L-303GSI/Jackson Laboratory
“Protect your research: Understanding your B6 Mouse”
The Jackson Laboratory
12:30-1:15; L-303
Molecular & Cell Biology
“Topic TBA”
Speaker TBA

12:00-1:00; E-434
Pulmonary Center
“Topic: TBA”
Billy Law/Maria Serra PhD
CReM, BU
08:30-09:30; R-309
Whitaker CVI
“Topic: TBA”
Anthony Ferrante, Jr, MD PhD
Dorothy and Daniel Silberberg Assoc Prof Medicine, Columbia University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Systems Biology
“Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA

12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Genome Science Institute
“Noncanonical diversification of the DNA binding specificities of transcription factor paralogs”
Martha Bulyk, PhD
Prof Medicine, BWH & HMS
03:00-04:00; L-311
Psychiatry GR
“Child Trafficking”
Lisa Goldblatt Grace, LICSW, MPH
Co-Founder & Director, My Life My Choice, A Program of JRI
2:00-3:00; Menino-2
26 27 28 29 30
Microbiology Student Invited Speaker
Long Non-Coding RNA and Regulation of Inflammatory Gene Expression”
Katharine Fitzgerald, PhD
UMass Medical School
12:00–1:00, L-504
ID Grand Rounds
“Topic: TBA”
Rochele Walensky, MD MPG
Brigham & Womens Hosp
12:00-1:00, E-112A
BMC Ethics Committee GR
“When a Health Care Agent does not honor the patient’s wishes: withholding, withdrawing, or limiting life-sustaining treatment”
Michael Grodin, MD (moderator) Bioethics, Human Rights & Psychiatry, BUSPH
08:00-10:00; Collamore Building 512
Systems Biology
“Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA

12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Pulmonary Center
“Topic: TBA”
Matthew Jones hD
Pulmonary Center, BUSM
08:30-09:30; R-309
Psychiatry GR
“Topic: Addictions”
Paul Nye, MD
PGY3, BMC Psychiatry, BU BUSM
2:00-3:00;Menino-2
Thrombosis Mini-Symposium
see details
1:00-5:00; 670 Albany – 107/108