March 2014

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3 4 5 6 7
Surgery/Anesthesia GR
“Topic: TBA”
Christopher Connor, MD PhD
7:00-8:50; Bakst Aud

Clinical Neuroscience GR
“Neuromuscular Update”
James A Russell, DO FAAN
Clinical Prof Neurology, Tufts
8:00-9:00; L-110
GIM Grand Rounds
Assessing the risk of breast and ovarian cancers
Azadeh Nasseh, MD, MSc
Dept Medicine, BUSM
8:00 – 9:00; E-115
ID Grand Rounds
“Noninvasive serum markers for staging of fibrosis in chronic Hepatitis C virus
Ioana Bica, MD (Attending)
Kinna Thakarar, DO (Fellow) BMC
12:00-1:00, E-112A
Gordon L Snider MD Memorial Lecture
“Transcriptional mediators of goblet cell differentiation and innate immunity”
Jeffrey A. Whitsett, MD
University of Cincinnati
9:00-10:00; L-112
Whitaker CVI Seminar
“Topic: TBA”
Masanori Aikawsa MD PhD
Founding Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, BWH/HMS
12:00-1:00; X-715
Dermatology Grand Rounds
“Great Cases from the Inpatient Consult Service”
Daniel Miller, MD
Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology, BUSM
10:15-11:15, 670 Albany – 107/108
Molecular & Cell Biology Distinguished Lecturer Series
“Biomedical Mechanisms of Itch”
Ethan Lerner, MD PhD
Assoc Prof Dermatology, HMS
12:00-1:00; E-343
Genetics & Genomics RIP
“MicroRNAs located in the Hox gene clusters are implicated in Huntington’s disease pathogenesis”
Andrew Moss, BUSM
11:00-12:00; E-613
Dept of Biochemistry
“Novel insights from quantitative analysis of phosphorylation signaling networks”
Forest White, PhD
Biological Engineering, MIT
12:00-1:00; K-103
Cathy Shine Lecture
“Do Government Agencies Protect Patients?” Failures in regulation and information dissemination by the FDA and medical licensing boards”
Sidney M. Wolfe, MD
Public Citizen’s Health Research Group
12:00-1:00; L-1400
Medical Grand Rounds
“Geriatric Hypertension”
Drs Mark A Supiano, Marjorie Rosenblatt Goodman, Jack Goodman
Div Geriatrics, Univ Utah
12:00-1:00; L-1400
Special Guest Lecture
“Incorporating International Experiences into Medical Education”
Douglas Girod, MD FACS
Interim Exec Dean, Kansas University School Med
2:00-3:00; L-1400
Genome Science Institute
“Fishing for Effective Therapeutics for T-Lymphoblastic Leukemia”
Hui Feng MD PhD
Assist Prof, Pharmacoloy & Experimental Therapeutics; BUSM
03:00-04:00; X714-715
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“A Vibrio cholerae/Phage arms race in the context of human infection”
Andrew Camilli, PhD
Prof Molecular Biology & Microbiology, Tufts University
1:00–2:00, L-504
Pathology & Lab Medicine
“Overcoming Resistance to Targeted Therapies”
J  Engelman, MD PhD
Assoc Prof Medicine, HMS
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany 107/108
Sterling Drug Visiting Professor
“Enhancing Circuit Performance in the Injured Spinal Cord”
Lorne Mendell, PhD
Distinguished Prof, Neurobiology, Stony Brook Univ
2:00-3:20; L-110
10 11 12 13 14
Smithwick Visiting Prof in Vascular Surgery
“Critical Limb Ischemia: An Evidence-Based Approach”
Dr Michael Conte
University of California, SF
07:00-08:50; E-112
Clinical Neuroscience GR
“Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms: Treatment Decisions and Emerging Technologies”
Giuseppe Lanzino, MD
Prof Neurosurgery & Radiology, Dept Neurologic Surgery, Mayo Clinic
8:00-9:00; L-110
GIM Grand Rounds
“Faculty Revelations”
Christine Pace, MD, MSc; Thomas Ostrander, MD & Lisa Quintiliani, PhD
Dept Medicine, BUSM
8:00-9:00; E-115
Aubrey Milunsky Endowed Prof of Human Genetics
“Genetic alterations in CARD14 in inflammatory diseases of the skin and joints: A paradigm for complex disease genetics?”
Anne Bowcock, PhD
Prof, Chair in Cancer Genomics, Natl Heart & Lung Inst, Imperial College, UK
11:00-12:00; L-110
Aubrey Milunsky Endowed Prof of Human Genetics
Blueprint for the genetic architecture of Alzheimer Disease: Combine big data, multidisciplinry science, and smart thinking”
Lindsay Farrer, PhD,
Prof, Ophthalmology, Genetics & Genomics, Neurology, BUSM
11:00-12:00; L-110
BUSM Guest Lecture
“The Future of Medical Education: Opportunities for the 21st Century”
Toni M Ganzel MD MBA FACS
Dean & Prof Otolaryngology, Univ of Louisville
2:00-34:00; L-112
Aubrey Milunsky Endowed Prof of Human Genetics
“Adam and Eve seek NextGen sequencing and functional variant analysis”
Harry Ostrer, MD
Prof Pathology, Genetics & Pediatrics, Albert Einstein Coll Medicine
11:00-12:00; L-110
ADC Lecture Series
“Sports & the Military TBI: Pathways to Neurodegeneration”
Ann McKee, PhD
Prof Neurology & Pathology, BUSM
12:00-1:00; L-112
ID Grand Rounds
“Cytomegalovirus Evolution in Human Disease”
Timothy Kowalik PhD
Assoc Prof, Dept Microbiology & Physiological Systems
UMass Med School
12:00-1:00; E-112A
Scleroderma Center Enrichment Program
“Pulmonary arterial hypertension”
Eric Hachulla, MD
Prof  Medicine, Hopital Claude Huriez, Lille, France
11:00-12:00; E-542
Genome Science Institute
“Genome Engineering Using CRSPR-Cas9″
Feng Zhang, PhD
Dept of Brain & Cognitive Sciences  & The McGovern Inst, MIT; The Broad Inst of Harvard & MIT
3:00-4:00; E-111
Physiology & Biophysics
“From Molecular Motors and Microtubules to Synthetic Cilia and the Beyond”
Zvonimir Dogic PhD
Dept of Physics, Brandeis Univ
1:30–2:45; R-103
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA
1:00–2:00; L-504
Systems Biology
“Sharing data and measuring research impact”
Drs Kinga Hosszu and Cesar Berrios-Otero
Outreach Team; F1000 Americas
12:45-3:00; LSEB103
Pathology & Lab Medicine
“Endothelial Dysfunction Due to Shiga Toxin-induced Tissue Damage”
Chad Mayer, MD/PhD cand
Dept Pathology, BUSM
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany 107/108
Smithwick Visiting Prof – Keynote Address
“Resolution of Inflammation; Vascular Implications of a new pharmacology”
Dr Michael Conte
University of California, SF
04:00-05:00; Collamore
Computational Biomedicine
“QueryFuse: A Hypothesis-based Gene-Specific Fusion Detection Algorythm”
Xuxiang Tan, Grad Student, BUSM
3:00-4:00; E-112A
GSDM Science Day
Keynote Address: “Controlling  Biology with Biomaterials: From Bone Regeneration to Cancer Vaccines”
David J Mooney PhD
Prof Bioengineering, Harvard School of Eng
1:00-2:00; L-1400
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Surprising new fossils from South Africa reveal the mosaic nature of human evolution”
Jeremy DeSilva, PhD
Asst Prof Anthropology, BU
2:00-3:00; L-1008
17 18 19 20 21
Surgery/Anesthesia GR
“Topic: TBA”
Dr Jeena Easow
General Surgery, BMC
7:00-8:50; Bakst Aud
CReM Seminar Series
“Generation of anterior foregut derivative from human pluripotent stem cells”
Hans-Willem Snoeck MD PhD
Prof Med, Columbia Univ
09:00-10:00;X-715
Public Health Forum
“Epidemiologic Methods are Useless. They can Only Give you Answers”
Miguel Hernan, MD, MPH, ScM, DrPH
Harvard SPH
12:00-1:00; L112
PhD Dissertation Defense
“The Hippo Pathways Effector Yap Controls Patterning and Differentiation of the Airway Epithelium”
John “Jed” Mahoney PhD Cand
10:00-12:00; R-110
Adipose and Metabolic Tissue Group & BNORC
“The Wiring Diagram for Hunger: Using Neuron-Specific Tools to Discover its Basis”
Bradford B. Lowell, MD PhD Prof Med, HMS; BIDMC
10:00-11:00; X714
Global Health Speaker Series
“Doctors for Global Health and the Burden of Non-Communicable Diseases”
Dan O-Neil, MD
Global Health Equity, BWH
12:00-1:00; R-108
Slone Epidemiology Center
Topic TBA
Speaker: TBD
Title, Institution
12:00 – 1:00; Slone (CRC)
Genetics & Genomics RIP
“Epigenetic regulation of growth hormone-responsive, sex biased genes in mouse liver”
Dana Lau Corona, BUSM
11:00-12:00; E-613
Dept of Biochemistry
“Fishing for Effective Therapeutics for MYC-related Cancers”
Hui Feng, MD PhD
Asst Prof Pharmacology & Medicine; BUSM
12:00-1:00; K-103
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Crimean Congo Hemorrhagic Fever: Molecular Biology and Pathogenesis”
Christina Spiropoulou PhD CDC
1:00–2:00,  NEIDL
Systems Biology
“Topic: TBA”
Erel Levine, PhD
Asst Prof Physics, Harvard
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“The Microbiome in Colorectal Cancer and Colitis”
Wendy Garrett, MD PhD
HSPH/HMS
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany 107/108
BU Alzheimer’s Disease Center 
“Accellerating Research on Age-related Cognitive Decline: Alzheimer’s and Beyond”
Senior BU Investigators
3:00-5:00; L-1400
Physiology & Biophysics
“Topic: TBA
Speaker: TBA
1:30–2:45; R-103
Sterling Drug Seminar Series
“Novel Molecules and Neural Circuits Controlling Food Intake”
Ralph DiLeone, PhD
Assoc Prof Psychiatry & Neurobiology, Yale
2:00-3:20; L-110
Psychiatry GR
“Mental Health Among Muslims”
Majed Ashy, PhD
Asst Prof Psychology, Merrimack Coll; Adj Lecturer Psychology, Bay State College; Research Fellow in Psychiatry at McLean Hospital, HMS
2:00-3:00; DLG1
BU Transformative Training Prog in Addiction Science
“Discovery of Novel Medications for Nicotine and Methamphetamine Abuse”
Linda Dwoskin, PhD
Assoc Dean for Research, Univ of Kentucky, College of Pharmacy
3:00-4:00; E-111
24 25 26 27 28
Surgery Grand Rounds
Topic: TBA
Dr Melanie Gainsbury
General Surgery, BMC
07:00-08:50; L112
BMC Injury Prevntion Ctr
“Addressing Opioid overdose through community education and Naloxone rescue kid distribution”
A. Y. Walley, MD MSc
Clinical Addiction Research & Education Unit, BUSM
11:00-12:00; DLG1
Aubrey Milunsky Endowed Prof of Human Genetics
“Genetics and epigenetic markers of psychiatric conditions”
Edwin van den Oord, PhD
Prof, Virginia Commonwealth University
11:00-12:00; L-112
Aubrey Milunsky Endowed Prof of Human Genetics
“Mineralized tissue development, disease and regeneration using zebrafish and tissue engineering approaches”
Pamela Yelick PhD, Prof, Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Tufts University
11:00-12:00; L-110
Mark A. Moskowitz Memorial Lecture
“Topic: TBA”
Russell S Phillips, MD
Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital
8:00-9:00; Crosstown-2127
Dept of Biochemistry
“Molecular Structural Basis for Amyloid Formation In Vitro and In Vivo”
Robert Tycko, PhD
Chemical Phyysics, NIH
12:00-1:00; K-103
Health Promotion Series
“Overview of Heart Disease”
Sheilah A Bernard, MD
Prof Medicine & Epidemiology; BUSM
12:00-1:00; L-210
Psychiatry GR
“Recognizing and Assessing Potential for Suicide in Chinese Women”
Wendy Qiu, MD
Assoc Prof, Depts Psychiatry & Pharmacology, BUSM
2:00-3:00; DLG1
Pulmonary Center
“Topic: TBA”
Speaker: TBA
08:30-09:30; R-309


Whitaker CVI Seminar
“Topic: TBA”
Marlene Rabinovitch MD
Dwight and Vera Dunlevie Prof Pediatric Cardiology, Stanford University
12:00-1:00; X-715
Microbial Pathogenesis, Inflammation & Immunology
“Regulation of lupus-antigen specific B cells by Follicular Dendritic Cells”
Michael Carroll, PhD
Immunology, HMS
1:00–2:00; L-504
Anatomy & Neurobiology
“Mapping the parietal-frontal network that mediates prehension in primates”
Omar A. Gharbawie, PhD
Postdoc Fellow, Psychology Dept, Vanderbilt Univ
2:00-3:00; L-1008
Statistical Genetics Working Group
“Topic TBA”
Evan Johnson, PhD
Assist Prof, Computational Medicine, BU
09:30-11:00; Crosstown 305
Physiology & Biophysics
Physiology & Biophysics
“New Structural Insights Into How the Ribosome Starts and Proceeds with Translation”
Andrei Korostelev, PhD
UMass Medical Center
1:30–2:45; R-103

Andrei Korostelev, PhD
UMass Medical Center
1:30–2:45; R-103
Pharmacology & Exp Therapeutics
“Title: TBD”
J Thomas Cunningham, PhD
Prof & Dir, Cardiovascular Research Inst, Integrative Physiology, Univ of Texas
2:00-3:20; L-110
Systems Biology
“Clonal Structure of blood in primates is consistent with neutral dynamics”
Sidhartha Goyal, PhD
Prof Biological Physics, U Toronto
12:45-02:00, LSEB-103
Pathology and Lab Medicine
“Fetal/Neonatal Neuroimaging”
Patricia Ellen Grant, MD
Assoc Prof Radiology, HMS
1:45–2:45, 670 Albany - 107/108
Physiology & Biophysics
“New Structural Insights Into How the Ribosome Starts and Proceeds with Translation”
Andrei Korostelev, PhD
UMass Medical Center
1:30–2:45; R-103
Computational Biomedicine
“Targeting Genetic Alterations and Epigenetic States in Large B-Cell Lymphoma – Lessons from Integrative Genomics”
Bjoern Chapuy MD PhD
Instr of Medicine, Div of Hematologic Neoplasia, DFCI, Harvard Med School
3:00-4:00; E-112A
31
Surgery Grand Rounds
“Answering the Call”
Dr Richard Gunderman PhD
General Surgery, BMC
07:00-08:50; L112