Resident Awards and Special Programs

2011
JENNIFER UYEDA
John H. Harris, MD Award Trainee Presentation Awards
Best oral presentation at ASER 2011 of original research by a trainee for Utility of Arterial Phase in Active Hemorrhage and Vascular injuries in Splenic Trauma: Use of 64-MDCT

JENNIFER UYEDA
Magna Cum Laude
Utility of Arterial Phase in Active Hemorrhage and Vascular injuries in Splenic Trauma: Use of 64-MDCT

JONATHAN E. SCALERA
Siemens-AUR Radiology Resident Academic Development Program (SARRAD)

AUR

2010-2011
JENNIFER UYEDA
Introduction to Academic Research Program

RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2010
RANIA HITO
Certificate of Merit Award RSNA 2010
Hito R, Saito N, Wang J W, Nadgir R N, Sakai O.
Radiological and Pathological Characteristics of Benign and
Malignant Lesions of the Mandible

2009-2010
JENNIFER C. BRODER
Introduction to Academic Research Program

RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2008-2009
BRYAN R. FOSTER
Introduction to Academic Research Program

RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2008
ORLANDO ENRIZO
Vice President, Massachusetts Radiological Society Resident and Fellow Section/ Boston University Representative

2007-2008
AKIRA M. MURAKAMI
Introduction to Academic Research Program
RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2007
BRYAN R. FOSTER
Radiologic Society of North America (RSNA)
Trainee Research Prize for Scientific Paper:

Integration of 64-MDCT Extremity CT Angiography into
Whole Body Trauma Imaging: Feasibility and Early Experience.

2006-2007
ANDREW S. AKMAN
Introduction to Academic Research Program
RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2005-2006
MEGHAN E. BLAKE
Introduction to Academic Research Program
RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2005
GREGG A. MILLER
President, Massachusetts Radiological Society
Resident and Fellow Section

2005
MEGHAN E. BLAKE
Vice President, Massachusetts Radiological Society
Resident and Fellow Section/
Boston University Representative

2004-2005
WILLIAM T. DELFYETT
Introduction to Academic Research Program
RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2004
BRIAN L. DUNFEE
RSNA Certificate of Excellence in Design
Dunfee BL, Shah NP, Millian BR, Oates E.
Spectrum of Subtle Oncologic Disease: Identification, Localization,
and Proper Characterization by Whole-Body F-18 FDG PET/CT Imaging

BRIAN L. DUNFEE
RSNA Merit Award of Achievement
Dunfee BL, Sakai O, Gohel A, Kabani S, Barest G.
Radiological and Pathological Characteristics of Benign and
Malignant Lesions of the Mandible

2004
MEGHAN E. BLAKE
AAWR Research and Education Foundation
Member-in-Training Award in Diagnostic Radiology

AAWR/APDR Survey: Review of Current Program Policies
Regarding Pregnancy during Radiology Residency

2004
KEVIN J. CHANG
ISMRM/Amersham Health MRI Fellowship Program
International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine

2003-2004
BETHANY A. RICHMAN
Introduction to Academic Research Program
RSNA/AUR/ARRS

2002
KEVIN J. CHANG
RSNA Certificate of Merit Award
Chang K, Soto J.
3D Imaging: Principles and Abdominal Applications
of Reformatting Algorithm

2001
KEITH HARPER
ARRS Executive Council Award
Harper K, Tello R.
Predictive Value of RV Free Wall Thickness
Measured on MR for Diagnosis of RV Dysplasia

PAUL MCGINNIS
AUR 3rd Place Poster Prize
McGinnis P, Barest G, Tilak S, Tello R, Jara H.
Initial Experience with Virtual Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Human Brain:
A Comparison of Quantative Based Synthetic Magnetic Resonance
Imaging to a Standard Clinical Protocol

ARA KASSARJIAN
RSNA Resident Research Trainee Prize
Kassarjian A.
Clinical and Imaging Features of Infantile Hepatic Hemangiomas
Associated with the Need for Various Therapies

2000
ADAM ZOGA
RSNA Certificate of Merit Award
Zoga A, Chaoui A, Pagan-Marin H, Pomeroy O.
Uterine Artery Embolization for Symptomatic Fibroids.
A Pictorial Essay with MR Imaging

Primary teaching affiliate
of BU School of Medicine