Committees and Membership

August 2009 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Chair
Ross Summer
Andrew J. Henderson
Steve Vlad
Karen M. Freund
Richard H. Myers
Frederic F. Little
James L. Rosenzweig
Sajal K. Ghosh
Richard A. Cohen
Asish K. Saha
Lynn L. Moore
Gwynneth D. Offner
Amresh Hanchate
Maria I. Ramirez
Sayon Roy
George T. O’Connor
Nancy Kressin
Barbara Corkey
Isabel Dominguez
William Cruikshank
Andrea Kronman

Awards Committee

Jay Orlander, MD, Chairman
Emelia Benjamin, MD, ScM
Sheilah Bernard, MD
Steven Borkan
Susan Fried, PhD
Caroline Genco
Joseph Mizgerd
Sharon Levine

Bridge Funding Review Committee

Rebecca A. Silliman
Robert W. Simms
Joseph Vita
Maria Ramirez
Lisa Ganley-Leal
Richard Cohen
Mark S. Klempner
Gwynneth Offner
Rahul Ray
Lynn L. Moore
George T. O’Connor
Carol Sulis
Caroline M. Apovian
Vassilis Zannis
Amy Rubin
Mengwei Zang
Harry Gavras
Darrell Kotton
Sayon Roy
Steven Borkan
Julie A Wright
Adam Lerner
Andrew J. Henderson
Aram Chobanian
Xuemei Zhong
David Salant
David Seldin
Neil Ruderman
David Felson
David Center
Karen Freund
Nancy Kressin
Katya Ravid
John Schwartz
Ken Walsh
Jude Deeney
Orian Shirihai
Victoria Bolotina
Barbara Corkey
Carol Rosenberg
Caroline Genco

Curriculum Committee

Anand Kartha
Peter Smith
Dan Alford
Christine Campbell
Warren Hershman
Adam Segal
Becky Silliman
Fred Little
Jerry Ellner
Kathy Bennett
Bob Witzburg
Sharon Levine
Joao Fontes
Robert Lowe

Faculty Development and Diversity Committee

Emelia J. Benjamin, MD, ScM, Vice Chair, Faculty Development and Diversity, Department of Medicine
Jane Liebschutz, MD, MPH, Chair
Sonia Ananthakrishnan, MD
Majory Charlot, MD
Kimberly Claude, NP
Isabel Dominguez, PhD, vice chair
Francis A. Farraye, MD MSc
Caroline A. Genco, PhD
Michael H. Ieong, MD

Stephanie Lee, MD, PhD
Sharon A. Levine, MD
Weining Lu, MD
Paola Massari, PhD
Matthew L. Russell, MD, MSc
Christopher W. Shanahan, MD
Gopal Yadavalli, MD
Michael York, MD 

 

 

Fair Expectation Committee

Barbara Corkey, Chair
Emelia J. Benjamin
Maria Isabel Dominguez
Anthony Molina
Juliet Alice Moncaster
Katya Ravid
Paul Pilch
Richard Cohen
Marie McDonnell
Susan Fried
Angela Jackson
Barbara Corkey
Linda E. Hyman
Orian Shirihai

First Step Review Committee

Rebecca A. Silliman
Robert W. Simms
Joseph Vita
Maria Ramirez
Lisa Ganley-Leal
Richard Cohen
Mark S. Klempner
Gwynneth Offner
Rahul Ray
Lynn L. Moore
George T. O’Connor
Carol Sulis
Caroline M. Apovian
Vassilis Zannis
Amy Rubin
Mengwei Zang
Harry Gavras
Darrell Kotton
Sayon Roy
Steven Borkan
Julie A Wright
Adam Lerner
Andrew J. Henderson
Aram Chobanian
Xuemei Zhong
David Salant
David Seldin
Neil Ruderman
David Felson
David Center
Karen Freund
Nancy Kressin
Katya Ravid
John Schwartz
Ken Walsh
Jude Deeney
Orian Shirihai
Victoria Bolotina
Barbara Corkey
Carol Rosenberg
Caroline Genco

2013 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Bench Research Chair
Wen Guo
Paul Pilch
Victoria Herrera
Gwynneth Offner
George Murphy
Mario Cabodi
Bennett Goldberg
Yan Dai
Tom Grammatopoulos

 

Gustavo Mostoslavsky
Sajal K. Ghosh
Lisa Ganley-Leal
Susan Fried
Fred Little
Xuemei Zhong
Paola Massari
Vishwajeet Puri

2012 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Bench Research Chair
Lindsey FarrerMonty Montano

Mengwei Zang

Orian Shirihai

Ajit Bharti

Sajal Ghosh

Katya Ravid

David Seldin

Paola MassariLisa Ganley-Leal

Maria Trojanawski

Robin Ingalls

Gerald Denis

Jude Deeney

Richard Cohen

Hasmeena Kathuria

2011 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Bench Research Chair
Caroline GencoGustavo Mostoslavsky

Andrew Henderson

Gwynneth D. Offner

Sajal Ghosh

Jude DeeneyAdam Lerner

Maria Ramirez

Susan Fried

Gerald Denis

June 2010 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Bench Research Chair
George O’Conner, Clinical Research Chair
Caroline Genco
Gustavo Mostoslvasky
Andrew Henderson
Gwynneth Offner
Lisa Ganley-Leal
Sajal Gosh
Gerald Denis
Jude Deeney
Maria Ramirez
Susan Fried

August 2009 Pilot Review Committee

Barbara Corkey, Bench Research Chair
Ross SummerAndrew J. Henderson

Steve Vlad

Karen M. Freund

Richard H. Myers

Frederic F. Little

James L. Rosenzweig

Sajal K. Ghosh

Richard A. Cohen

Asish K. Saha

Lynn L. MooreGwynneth D. Offner

Amresh Hanchate

Maria Ramirez

Sayon Roy

George T. Connor

Nancy Kressin

Isabel Dominguez

William Cruikshank

Andrea Kronman

Promotions Committee

David J. Salant, M.D., Chairman
Mark S. Klempner, M.D.
Douglas V. Faller, M.D., Ph.D.

Emelia J. Benjamin, M.D
Ronald H. Goldstein, M.D.
David L. Coleman, M.D.
Robert A. Witzburg, M.D.
Kirstin Salmela, Administrator

Quality Control Committee

Raj Krishnamurthy, MD, Co-Chair
Nila Radhakrishnan, MD, Co-Chair
Eric H. Awtry, MD
Tamar F. Barlam, MD
Lisa B. Caruso, MD, MPH
Peggy Chou, MD
Francis Farraye, MD, MPH
Julie Hopkins-White
David Nunes, MD
Daniel Oates, MD, MSc
Sara Pietras, MD
Alisa B. Rosen, M.D.
Christopher W. Shanahan, MD, MPH
Janet Shields
Karin A. Sloan, MD
Ross Summer, MD
Amanda Vest, MD
Charlene Weigel, MD
Deborah Whalen, ARNP
Ken S. Zaner, M.D., Ph.D.

Research Advisory Committee

Barbara Corkey, Chair
Richard Cohen
Orian Shirihai
Rebecca Silliman
Marie McDonnell
Katya Ravid
Paul Pilch

Trainee Committee (T32s and K-Awards)

Barbara Corkey, Chair
Howard Bauchner
Herb Cohen
Katya Ravid
Linda Hyman
Mary-Kathleen Deloge
Paul Skolnik
David Center
Karen Freund
David Felson
Paul Pilch
Amy Baranoski
Angela Leung