Past Friday Seminars



May 2010

14th

“Tnrc6 Family Members in Mouse Lung Development”

Zhihua Jiang
Post Doctoral Fellow, J. Lu Lab

28th

“Genetic and Genomic Analysis of Mammalian Gonad Organogenesis – Building Pathways”

Stephanie Correa, Ph.D.
Post Doctoral Fellow, Albrecht Lab


April 2010

9th

“Slit-Robo Signaling in Kidney Development”

Xueping Fan, Ph.D.
Instructor, W. Lu Lab

22nd

Special Seminar

“Systems Biology of Kidney Organogenesis”

Sanjay Nigam, M.D.

Professor of Pediatrics, Medicine, Cellular & Molecular Medicine, and Bioengineering
Nancy Kaehr Chair in Research
UCSD School of Medicine

Please note that this seminar is on a Thursday and it will be held in R103



March 2010

12th

“Morphogenesis of Type I epithelial cells in distal lungs”

Saaket Varma, Ph.D.
Post Doctoral Fellow, Ramirez Lab

26th

“miRNAs in Pulmonary Fibrosis”

Leah Cushing
Graduate Student,  J. Lu Lab


February 2010

12th

“Reprogramming and Programming Cell Fates: Using Stem Cells to Play with Development”

Gustavo Mostoslavsky, Ph.D.

P.I., Mostoslavsky Lab


January 2010

22nd

“Sonic Hedgehog Regulated miRNAs in Mouse Lung Development”

Jining Lu, Ph.D.

P.I., J. Lu Lab


December 2009

11th

“Regulation of Heart Morphogenesis by CK2α”

Irene Roman, Mirka Hlavacova, and Kathleen Chea

Dominguez Lab


November 2009

5th*

“PAR-1 Polarity Transduction, Spindles, and Signals in Vertebrate Neurogenesis”

Jeremy B.A. Green, Ph.D.

Reader in Developmental Cell Biology

Kings College London

Department of Craniofacial Development

* Please note that this is a special seminar on Thursday November 5th at 3:30 pm in L311

October 2009

23rd

The Developmental Function of the VHL Tumorsupressor Gene in Epithelial Morphogenesis”

Tien Hsu, Ph.D.

P.I., Hsu Lab


June 2009

12th

“ XY Sex reversal caused by reduced Sry expression and early activation of the ovary determination pathway”

Stephanie Correa, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Albrecht Lab

Genetics Program, Department of Medicine, BUSM

(Lunch courtesy of Kenn Albrecht)


May 2009

8th

“Neural Specification in Sea Urchin Embryos”

Cynthia Bradham, Ph.D.

Department of Biology, BU

(Lunch courtesy of Karen Symes)


April 2009

24th

“The Role of miRNA in Sonic Hedgehog Pathway During Lung Development”

Zhihua Jiang, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Lu Lab

Pulmonary Center, Department of Medicine, BUSM

(Lunch courtesy of Jining Lu)


March 2009

13th

“The Role of Platelet-Derived Growth Factor A in Mesendoderm Cell Movement During Gastrulation”

Erin Smith

Ph.D. Candidate, Graduate Program in Biochemistry, BUSM

Symes Lab

(Lunch courtesy of Karen Symes)

27th

“Cell Fate Decisions in Cochlear Hair Cell Regeneration”

Doug Cotanche, M.D.

Department of Otolaryngology, BUSM

(Lunch courtesy of Doug Cotanche)